Chthonios Books
Welcome to the Chthonios website.
A comprehensive resource for Scholarly Esotericism

I The Chthonios Homepage I Secondhand and Antiquarian Books I
I The New Books and Sale Catalogue I Online Translations and Research I
I Reprints of Classic Esoteric Works I Booklinks I Ordering and Contact Details I

I Privacy Policy I
service@esotericism.co.uk

SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS

Suggestion :Use your Browser’s Print or Save commands to read this page offline

You can order items on this page by Email, Phone or Post.
See the details on our Ordering Page by clicking the link below!

Ordering and Contact Details

Customer Charter
I almost always answer customer orders, queries and questions within 24 hours & I always aim at accurate book descriptions. First edition means first printing, unless otherwise noted. There is a money-back guarantee if any book is ever inaccurately described or graded. I’m a respected bookseller who’s been running Chthonios since 1985, so I’m not a newbie to the book trade! Customer details are kept securely & are never passed on to anyone else.
Now see my Privacy Policy.
Stephen Ronan
Description & Abbreviation details
(secondhand/antiquarian books) These are in good condition or better for their age and style of binding. Minor faults are not noted. Except where specified otherwise, ‘very good’ (v.g.) means that the book is in very good condition for its age and provenance. ‘Excellent’ (exc.) mean that the book is pretty much mint, with no, or practically no, signs of wear. Abbreviations: ’F/F’ means Fine condition book in Fine condition Dust-jacket (VG/VG means Very Good book in Very Good Dust-jacket, etc.), ‘hb’ means a hardback binding, ‘pb’ means paperback, ‘p’ or ‘pp’ means number of pages, ‘o/p’ means out-of-print, ‘n.d.’ means no date, ‘d.j.’ means dust jacket, and ‘ex lib.’ means ex library, normally with the appropriate stamps. ‘NBRP’ means New book at reduced price, ‘ET’ means English translation, ‘NT’ means New Testament, ‘o/w’ means otherwise. Other descriptive terms are hopefully self-explanatory.

Remember : If you’re seeking titles you can’t find, we do Booksearch — Email me
We also buy books in all our specialist fields.


All prices are in British pounds GBP (GBP ). To work out prices in your own currency, use our Personal Currency Assistant

To search this page fully, I suggest you use your Browser’s FIND command (usually Ctrl + F)

Search the entire site!
(For the long Book Listing pages, it’s best to use your Browser’s FIND command [usually Ctrl + F in the EDIT menu]
HINT : Searches on this Site are most effective if you use a single word, or words in the sequence you expect to find them.


If you can’t find what you’re looking for on our Second-hand Page, then email me, and I can search our extensive Trade network which now contains over 125 Million books (yes, that many!)


Latest Additions May 2007

Prices are in British pounds (GBP). To see them in your own currency, use our Personal Currency Assistant.

To search this page fully, I suggest you use your Browser’s FIND command (usually Ctrl + F)

Crowley, Aleister
 MAGICK - edited, annotated and introduced by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant
Routledge & Kegan Paul,
London
, 1973 HB. First complete authorised edition, 511pp, 3 plates, octavo, VG/G. (not to be confused with the later Weiser and Guild editions.)
GBP 33.00

Crowley, Aleister
A Handbook of Geomancy
Unicorn:
Seattle
. (n.d. 1973?) 1st ed.  ’It is printed for the information of scholars and the instruction of seekers. By the order of the A:. A:. certain formulae have been introduced into it, and omissions made, to baffle anyone who may seek to prostitute it to idle curiosity or to fraud. Its practical use and the method of avoiding these pitfalls will be shown to approved students by special authority from V.V.V.V.V. or his delegates.’ VG 8vo-sized pamphlet. Card covers, 26pp.
GBP 15.00

Crowley, Aleister
 The Symbolic Representation of the Universe
Unicorn:
Seattle
. (n.d. 1973?) 1st ed.  softcovers, small Thames & Hudson Stamp. 24pp. derived by Doctor John Dee through the skrying of Sir Edward Kelly. VG
GBP 12.00

Crowley, Aleister
Liber I vel Magi & Liber Israfel: & Liber Stellae Rubae
Unicorn:
Seattle
. (n.d. 1973?) 1st ed. PB, VG, 20 pp.
GBP 8.00

Crowley, Aleister
 The Soldier & the Hunchback
Unicorn:
Seattle
. (n.d. 1973?) 1st ed. PB, VG. 23 pp. Scarce.
GBP 15.00

Crowley, Aleister
 THE DANGERS OF MYSTICISM + LIBER HHH
Unicorn:
Seattle
. (n.d. 1973?) 1st ed. PB, VG (slight fold on corner) 16 pp scarce
GBP 12.00

Crowley, Aleister
The Book of the Law
Booklegger/Albion, n.d. 1960?, PB, VG. 47 pp. scarce in this edition.
GBP 9.00

Crowley, Aleister
Liber Aleph Vel CXI:; The Book of Wisdom or Folly
Unicorn:
Seattle
. (n.d. 1973?) 1st edition thus. PB, VG+ w/ slight browning to edges. 12 + 219 pp.
GBP 20.00

Apuleius of Madaura (HE Butler ; AS Owen   (Edited by)
Discourse on Magic (Apulei Apologia Sive pro se de Magia Liber)
Georg Olms 1983  428 pages   Hardback    ISBN 3487014637 Fine. This volume presents the Latin text (untranslated), but with an extensive introduction and commentary in English. Written to acquit himself of the charge of magic, this work is one of the most detailed acounts of magical practice from the ancient world: the extensive commentary makes it a desideratum for anybody seriously interested in ancient magic. "Born in Madaura in
Africa around 125 CE, Apuleius was a teacher en route to Alexandria
in 156 CE, when he met an ex-pupil at Oea and was persuaded by this young man to stay and to marry his mother, Pudentilla, in order to protect her fortune. Other family members objected, accusing Apuleius of using magic to entrap Pudentilla. The Apologia is his defence, a digressive and colourful argument employing great erudition in rebutting the charge of magic-making. This is a full critical edition of the text, with introduction and commentary (in English)." Facsimile reprint. No jacket.
GBP 25.00

Darren Oldridge
The Devil  in Early Modern England : Myth, Folklore & Mystery
Sutton 2000 216 pages,    Hardback Illustrated ISBN 0750920920 Fine. "Exploring documented visions, possessions, exorcisms and witch trials, Oldridge traces religious, popular and political conceptions and uses of Satan in the 1500s and 1600s."
GBP 6.00

Valerie Flint ;   Richard Gordon;   Georg Luck
Witchcraft and Magic in
Europe  Volume 2: Ancient Greece and Rome
.
Athlone 1999  395 pages   Paperback    ISBN 0485891026 . Fine. "From Greek curse tablets and voodoo dolls dating back to the 5th century BCE to the demonization of magic and sorcery in late antiquity and Christian redefinitions of pagan religions, this volume deals with magic beliefs and actions in classical antiquity, combining traditional historical approaches with a critical synthesis of cultural anthropology, historical psychology and gender studies."
GBP 14.00

Marc Alexander
A Companion to the Folklore, Myths and Customs of Britain
Sutton 2002  356 pages  Hardback  Illustrated  ISBN 0750923598  Fine/fine. "From the Abbotts Bromley Horn dance (recorded as far back as 1226) to the Mermaid of Zennor, this illustrated A-Z companion to the legends and customs of England, Scotland and Wales comprises over 1,000 substantial entries, covering everything from witchcraft, ghosts and fairies to legendary figures and sacred sites, and retelling ancient legends such as those of Tristan and Isoud, and those attached to real people and places. There is also a calendar of the folklore year and a listing of important folklore sites."
GBP 13.00

Graham Kane
Toltec Dreamer
Publisher: Little Big Press 2002 ISBN: 0-9543630-0-0, PB, 244 pp. New but hard to find. "Author’s autobiographical first-hand account of own experiences with the Paranormal, particularly concerning the areas of Toltec Dreaming, and Toltec Shamanism. Written in a third-person narrative, the author describes his discovery of the first three so-called "Gates of Dreaming", his attempts to use Dreaming for Divination, his perception of "inorganic beings" both in-Dreaming, and in the "waking world", his interaction with these beings, and his ceaseless struggle to break free of their hold. The book ends with the author attaining the so-called "4th Gate of Dreaming". A fascinating, sometimes horrific and shocking, but ultimately uplifting account by a Toltec practitioner of nearly 30 years standing."
GBP 7.99

Charles G. Leland
ARADIA : GOSPEL OF THE WITCHES
  C.W. Daniel 1974. HB w/DJ, just the slightest bit of shelfwear to DJ, o/w an excellent copy, near Fine condition. Influential classic of Italian witchcraft.
GBP 32.00

Wheatley, Dennis
THE DEVIL AND ALL HIS WORKS
London
: Hutchinson & Co. 1971. First Edition. 302 pp. Black endpapers. Black cloth with silver titles. Corners lightly bumped, light wear along the edges. Colour illustration on DJ. Light wear along the edges. VG+/VG+.
GBP 12.00

Hinnells, John R. (editor)
MITHRAIC STUDIES - PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF MITHRAIC STUDIES - Two Volume Set Complete
Manchester University Press (1975)., 1975. very good+  good dustjacket (has a little wear and chipping) (hardcover) . 2 vols, 560pp ISBN 0719005361 -- US ISBN 0874715571  Scarce as a set. The worship of Mithra constitutes a highly unusual religious phenomenon. He has been venerated in three different religions - Hinduism, Zoroastrianism and Roman Mithraism - and has the longest recorded history of any god. The is the first scholarly collaboration in order to elucidate the many problems both in the East and the West in the study of his worship.
GBP 87.00

Barker, Andrew (Editor)
Greek Musical Writings: vol 1 (Cambridge Readings in the Literature of Music)
Cambridge University Press,
September 18, 2004
, Paperback, 8.9 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches, pp 352 FINE. Review ;This book ... contains passages in which ancient opinions are expressed on the status, function and practice of music in Greek life ... The translated passages are well supplied with explanatory notes that ... give the Greekless reader as much information as can be reasonably extracted from the original ... As such it is essential reading for any historian of ancient music.’ The Musical Times
GBP 26.00

Bonnefoy, Yves (Compiler)
American, African, and Old European Mythologies
University Of Chicago Press,
May 15, 1993, Paperback, 11 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches, pp 296 FINE. Book Description: Mythologies offers illuminating examples of the workings of myth in the structure of societies past and present--how we create, use, and are guided by systems of myth to answer fundamental questions about ourselves and our world. : Almost all of Mythologies, originally published as a two-volume cloth set, is now available in four paperback volumes. These volumes reproduce the articles, introductory essays, and illustrations as they appeared in the full Mythologies set, and each includes a new Preface by Wendy Doniger.: This volume gathers eighty articles on mythologies from around the world. A section on the Americas and the South Pacific covers myths of native Americans, from the Inuit to the Mesoamericans, about such topics as the cosmos, fire, and the creation of the world. Essays on African mythology range from the 266 basic signs of West Africa to themes such as twins, the placenta, and masks. The final section, covering Celtic, Norse, and Slavic traditions opens with an overview of the Indo-Europeans and concludes with an essay on the religion and myths of Armenia
.
GBP 12.00

Bonnefoy, Yves (Compiler)
Asian Mythologies
University Of Chicago Press
May 15, 1993 Paperback 11 x 8.5 x 0.7 inches pp 400 FINE. Book Description: These 130 articles explore mythologies in societies from India to Japan. Among the many topics are Buddhist and Hindu symbolic systems, myth in pre-Islamic Iran, Indonesian rites of passage, Chinese cosmology and demons, and Japanese conceptions of the afterlife and the "vital spirit." The mythological traditions of Turkey, Korea, Tibet, and Mongolia
are also included. : "The almost 100 contributors combine, with characteristic precision and élan, the arts of science and poetry, of analysis and translation. The result is a treasury of information, brilliant guesswork, witty asides, and revealing digressions. This is a work of genuine and enduring excitement."--Thomas D’Evelyn, Christian Science Monitor
GBP 12.00

Bonnefoy, Yves (Compiler)
Greek and Egyptian Mythologies
University Of Chicago Press,
November 15, 1992, Paperback, 10.9 x 8.5 x 0.6 inches, pp 294 FINE. Book Description: The seventy-two entries in this volume explore, among other topics, the history, geography, and religion of Greece, Plato’s mythology and philosophy, the powers of marriage in Greece
, heroes and gods of war in the Greek epic, and origins of mankind in Greek myths. Ancient Egyptian cosmology, anthropology, rituals, and religion--closely linked to Greek mythology--are also discussed.: "In a world that remains governed by powerful myths, we must deepen our understanding of ourselves and others by considering more carefully the ways in which the mythological systems to which we cling and social institutions and movements to which we are committed nourish each other. Yves Bonnefoy’s Mythologies not only summarizes the progress that has already been made toward this end, but also lays the foundation for the difficult work that lies ahead."--Mark C. Taylor, New York Times Book Review : "The almost 100 contributors combine, with characteristic precision and élan, the arts of science and poetry, of analysis and translation. The result is a treasury of information, brilliant guesswork, witty asides, and revealing digressions. This is a work of genuine and enduring excitement."--Thomas D’Evelyn, Christian cience Monitor
GBP 12.00

Bonnefoy, Yves (Compiler)
Roman and European Mythologies
University Of Chicago Press,
November 15, 1992
, Paperback, 11 x 8.5 x 0.7 inches, pp 342 FINE. Book Description: This volume begins with Roman myths and traces their influence in early Christian and later European literature. Ninety-five entries by leading scholars cover subjects such as sacrificial cults and rites in pre-Roman Italy, Roman religion and its origins, the mythologies of paganism, the survival of the ancient gods in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, gypsy myths and rituals, romanticism and myth in Blake, Nerval, and Balzac, and myth in twentieth-century English literature. : Mythologies offers illuminating examples of the workings of myth in the structure of societies past and present--how we create, use, and are guided by systems of myth to answer fundamental questions about ourselves and our world. : Many of the sections in Mythologies, originally published as a two-volume cloth set, will soon be available in four paperback volumes (two are announced here; two more are scheduled for 1993). These volumes will reproduce the articles, introductory essays, and illustrations as they appeared in the full Mythologies set.
GBP 12.00

Burkert, Walter
Creation of the Sacred: Tracks of Biology in Early Religions
Harvard University Press,
January 13, 1998
, Paperback, 8.8 x 6 x 0.6 inches, pp 272 FINE. From Library Journal: Like earlier works (e.g., Greek Religion (LJ 9/1/85) from the well-respected Burkert, this book uses ancient religions to learn more about what is fundamental in all religions today, but it also looks at animal behavior as a potential signpost as to why human religion is structured as it is and why it is common to all human development. Burkert postulates that basic animal instincts may underlie sacrifice, rituals of hierarchy, the idea of guilt, and even gift exchange. He does not say that the religions that developed were preordained in a Kantian sense but that they were likely outcomes of biological tendencies.
GBP 12.00

Calvert, Robert Noah
The History of Massage: An Illustrated Survey from around the World
Healing Arts Press,
April 1, 2002
, Paperback, 11 x 8.5 x 0.7 inches, pp 288 FINE. David Palmer, President, TouchPro Institute of Chair Massage: A pioneering contribution from one of the pivotal figures in the contemporary massage movement. : Review: Robert K. King, Founder and president, Chicago School of Massage Therapy : "Robert Calvert’s History of Massage is a groundbreaking and innovative contribution to bodywork culture. I enthusiastically recommend it to all practitioners."
GBP 11.00

Crowley, Aleister
777 And Other Qabalistic Writings of Aleister Crowley , Including Gematria & Sepher Sephiroth
Red Wheel/Weiser, Mar 1987, Paperback, , pp 311 (tim)
GBP 5.00

Crowley, Aleister
Alexandra
Mandrake Press, Ltd.,
Thame, UK
, 1991., 1991. First thus, limited edition, #88 of 350 copies. Fine in very good + dust jacket . A poem parodying traditional poets, written in 1905 or 1906. Introduction by Keith Richmond. White cloth with gilt portrait on front. Hardcover, ill., port. ; 24cm, pp 48 (tim)
GBP 28.50

Crowley, Aleister
Commentaries on the Holy Books and Other Papers: The Equinox Vol 4, No.1 (Equinox, Vol 4, No 1)
Red Wheel/Weiser, Oct 1996, Hardcover, , [1]folded leaf : ill. (some co, pp 392 VG w/ minor stains to page edges. (tim)
GBP 28.00

Crowley, Aleister
Gems from the "Equinox": Instructions by Aleister Crowley for His Own Magical Order
New Falcon Pub, 1974, 5th printing, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. VG+ with minor bumping to covers. black glossy illus bds, no dj as issued,  xxxv, 1134 pgs, illus w/ drawings and diagrams, Dimensions (in inches): 2.65 x 8.66 x 6.00. (tim)
GBP 36.00

Crowley, Aleister
Liber Aleph Vel CXI: Book of Wisdom or Folly (The Equinox)
Red Wheel/Weiser, Jun 1995, Paperback, , pp 224. VG. (tim)
GBP 7.00

Crowley, Aleister. Motta, Marcelo (Ed.)
Magick Without Tears: unexpurgated, commented (being the Oriflamme, volume VI, no. 3)
OTO/Motta/Oriflamme  1983, Paperback, , pp xxiv + 622. This copy has some wear to the cover, but internally Good. Despite only being published in PB, and in a less than luxurious edition, this is one of the most scarce and sought-after works in the Crowleyan corpus. The reason is that this edition contains additional materials from Marcelo Motta, including his commentaries, an index, and his essay on the later history of the OTO. Motta castigates Israel Regardie for excising 15,000 words of
Crowley
’s original text, which he details throughout. (tim)
GBP 66.00

Crowley, Aleister
Tao Te Ching: 3 (Equinox, V. 3, No. 8)
Red Wheel/Weiser,
15 Nov 1995
, Paperback, , 128 pp. G+ sl. Marks on cover. (tim)
GBP 13.00

Crowley, Aleister
The Book of Thoth
US Games 1992, Paperback, , pp 287 G. with colour plates. (tim)
GBP 6.00

Crowley, Aleister
The Equinox: Vision and Voice - With Commentary and Other Papers Vol 4, No.2
Red Wheel/Weiser, Jan 1997, Hardcover, , pp 448 Fine/G. (tim) In 1909,
Crowley received and wrote down his visions in the Sahara. In them, he gives an account of crossing the Abyss and attaining the grade of Master of the Temple. The core of this book is a record of his visions of the 30 Aethyres of the Enochian Magick developed by John Dee and Edward Kelley. It includes Crowley
’s own diagrams and the original typescript of the Commentaries. There is also a record of Crowley’s magical work conducted with Victor B. Neuberg, and includes the "Esoteric Record of the Paris Working" as well as "The Holy Hymns to the Great Gods of Heaven".
GBP 19.00

Crowley, Aleister
The Holy Books of Thelema
Red Wheel/Weiser, Nov 1983, Hardcover, , pp 270 VG+ in G DJ which has a little wear. First edition. (tim)
GBP 30.00

Digest", "Reader’s
Reverse Dictionary
Reader’s Digest.
February 23, 1989
Hardcover 10.1 x 7.7 x 1.6 inches pp 767. G+ to VG. SynopsisThis illustrated dictionary containing 70,000-plus A-Z entries, locates elusive words through their definitions.
GBP 7.00

John Bremer
Thomas Taylor the Platonist and James Mill, Utilitarian
Privately Printed 2003. PB. Vi + 179 pp. New - only available through us. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies, signed by the author. --Thomas Taylor the Platonist earned his title by a lifelong devotion to translating the works of Plato and the Neoplatonists. In 1804 he published his “Complete Works of Plato” in five volumes, most of the dialogues being in English for the first time.  The times were not propitious for Platonic studies, and
Taylor’s reception was not made more favourable by his other title, the Pagan, accorded him for his expressed belief in the ancient religion and his conviction that Christianity was full of impieties. Taking advantage of this hostile climate, James Mill wrote a devastating criticism for the “Edinburgh Review.”  Here the full story of that passage-at-arms is told for the first time, centering on the complete text of Mill’s review, fully annotated to make clear the intellectual background of Taylor’s work and of Mill’s limited utilitarian critique. A brief but fascinating biography of Thomas Taylor, who was born (1758) and died (1835) with Halley’s Comet, puts his translations into a historical context and displays both the difficulties under which he worked and the steadfastness of his commitment. The full text of his “The Platonic Philosopher’s Creed” outlines the principles in terms of which he worked, and his understanding of Plato’s philosophy.   Accompanying this is a biography of James Mill whose personal ambition and narrow, if powerful, intellect made it impossible for him to treat Taylor’s achievement with moral or intellectual impartiality. His biography is illuminated by select passages from his dutiful but unloving son, John Stuart Mill.  The role of the “Edinburgh Review” in the intellectual life of the age is succinctly described, and a select bibliography and a chronology rounds out this penetrating account. Four passages from Plato’s Republic and Phaedrus in Taylor
’s translation are given with some modern versions for the purpose of comparison.
GBP 15.50

Eden, Donna
Energy Medicine
Piatkus Books.
May 22, 2003
. Paperback. 9.1 x 7 x 0.9 inches. Pp 256. Fine. SynopsisPart one of this guide describes the body’s energy anatomy and provides simple exercises to help generate energy, improve concentration, and strengthen the immune system. Part two introduces the eight basic energy systems of the body. Part three shows how to heal pain and illness through energy.
GBP 14.00

Gantz, Timothy
Early Greek Myth: A Guide to Literary and Artistic Sources
The
Johns Hopkins University Press. June 1, 1993. Hardcover. 9.5 x 6.5 x 2 inches. Pp 836. VG+/VG. Book Description: : "A compendium of narrative variants useful for anyone wanting seriously to analyze a Greek myth."--Times Literary Supplement: "Nothing short of remarkable... This book will certainly become a staple of all classical libraries for years to come."--Bryn Mawr Classical Review: Early Greek Myth is a much-needed handbook for scholars and others interested in the literary and artistic sources of archaic Greek myths--and the only one of its kind available in English. Timothy Gantz traces the development of each myth in narrative form and summarizes the written and visual evidence in which the specific details of the story appear. "Its accessible format, straightforward readability, and economical price should put it where it belongs, on the shelf of anyone who teaches mythology, at whatever level."--Classical Outlook: "There has long been a need for a comprehensive treatment--accessible in English--of the principal myths that one encounters while reading the major Greek texts. Early Greek Myth goes a long way to filling the gap."--Mary R. Lefkowitz, Wellesley
College
GBP 70.00

Gibson, John C.
Canaanite Myths and Legends
T. & T. Clark Publishers, Ltd.. June 1978. Hardcover. 10 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches. Pp 208. VG+, no DJ. T. & T. Clark Ltd, Edinburgh, 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good++. Second Edition. SCARCE: This is a classic work, and essential for the mythological background to the bible. "Originally edited by G.R.Driver [for the] Society for Old Testament Study"; Sir G. Driver’s Preface to 1st edn of 1956 is included.  Frontis plate: The tablet Ugaritica No. 7; Concordance & discovery of tablets; Introd (analysis and interp. of texts); Translit. & Transl. of Texts; refs., bibliog., glossary
GBP 50.00

Hedrick, Charles W. (Editor)
Gospel of the Savior: A New Ancient Gospel (
California
Classical Library)
Polebridge Press. March 1999. Hardcover. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches. Pp 165. Fine/Fine. SCARCE. Religious Studies Review, July 2000: One of the most interesting books ... on the Apocalypse in a long time. Engagingly written and free of jargon....: Karen King, author of The Gospel of Mary of Magdala: The publication of Gospel of the Savior adds an exciting new dimension to the study of ancient gospels.
GBP 69.00

Idel, Moshe
Kabbalah: New Perspectives
Yale University Press. September 10, 1990
. Paperback. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches. Pp 464. VG+. From Library Journal: This major reinterpretation of Jewish Kabbalah and mysticism offers new perspectives on its origin, development, and relationship to general mystical writing from antiquity to the modern era. Idel, author of more than 25 works on this subject, analyzes in detail two major streamsecstatic or anthropocentric Kabbalah and theosophical-theurgical or theocentric Kabbalah also showing how they have intertwined. Using manuscripts and esoteric medieval and early modern works, he examines mystical experience through such factors as total union with God and such techniques of mysticism as the visualization of colors and prayer. The technical nature of this important work and the absence of a glossary of Hebrew terms restricts its use to subject collections.
GBP 17.00

King, Joan C.
Cellular Wisdom: Decoding the Body’s Secret Language
Celestial Arts. March 2004. Hardcover. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1 inches. Pp240. Fine/fine. Book Description: "After more than 20 years of working in a research lab, neuroscientist Joan C. King began to see her surroundings as much more than a temple of science-she discovered that they are a temple of the human spirit as well. She realized that the physiological processes of the body-the interactions within and between individual cells, organs, and systems-had significance beyond human physiology. Fundamental human truths are written in our cells, outlined in the interactions between our body’s organs and organ systems. Just as a single human cell is orchestrated from a nucleus at its center, each of us has a blueprint at the heart of our being; when we make decisions that are in line with this purpose, we feel vital and fulfilled. Or take the fact that only when cells connect with other cells do they fulfill their potential; we humans achieve our grandest purposes in relationship with others. CELLULAR WISDOM shows us how to interpret the truths that our bodies teach and how to use them as lessons to live a more exuberant and harmonious life.
GBP 11.00

Marin, Gilles
Chi Nei Tsang: Healing From Within
North Atlantic Books. November 28, 1999
. Paperback. 9 x 6 x 0.9 inches. Pp 250. Fine. Book Description: Based on the deep breathing exercises of Chi Kung, these Chi Nei Tsang methods were originally used by Taoist monks. Readers will learn to recycle negative energy, recognize patterns of tension, and restore vitality to internal organs.
GBP 10.00

Markus, R. A
Christianity in the Roman world (Currents in the history of culture and ideas)
Thames
& Hudson. 1974. HB. VG+/VG+ pp. 192; illus., map. 23 cm. pp 192.
GBP 12.00

Moehring, Horst R. (Editor)
The
School of Moses
: Studies in Philo and Hellenistic Religion
Scholars Press. 1995. Hardcover. 9.1 x 6 x 0.7 inches. Pp 200. Fine/no DJ as issued
GBP 16.00

Naveh, Joseph
Amulets and Magic Bowls: Aramaic Incantations of Late Antiquity
The
Magnes Press Hebrew University
1985  Hardbound. Book Condition: Fine/G+. Octavo in dust jacket, 304 pp., 40 pp. b/w plates, in-text figures, abbreviations, bibliography, glossary, indexes. Hardcover. 8.7 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches. The classic work on the subject, with texts and translations, and crucial for early Jewish magic and mysticism
GBP 49.00

Patai, Raphael
The Jewish Alchemists: A History and Source Book
Princeton
Univ Pr. June 1994. Hardcover. 9.8 x 6.5 x 1.5 inches. Pp 640. Fine/fine. From Library Journal: "This scholarly work is the first attempt to trace the role of Jews in the field of alchemy from biblical times through the 19th century. A helpful introduction defines alchemy as more than the effort to transmit base metals into gold. The chronological presentation devotes several chapters to individual alchemists, while other chapters cover key manuscripts, treatises, and movements in the history of Jewish alchemy. In an especially absorbing chapter, the author describes the relationship of alchemy and kabbalism, with the latter introducing a mystical and spiritual context for alchemical theories…."
GBP 18.00

Pausanias
Guide to
Greece: Volume 2: Southern Greece (Guide to Greece
)
Penguin Classics.
August 7, 1984. Paperback. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches.pp 560. VG+. Book Description: Pausanias’s (c. 143-176) account of every Greek city and sanctuary includes historical introductions and a record of local customs and beliefs. This volume describes southern Greece, including Olympia, Sparta, Arcadia
, and Bassae
GBP 5.00

Pausanius
Guide to
Greece
: vol. 1. Central Greece
Penguin Classics.
August 7, 1984
. Paperback. 7.9 x 5.1 x 1.6 inches. Pp 608. VG+
GBP 6.00

Proclus; Morrow, glen R. (trans)
Proclus: A Commentary on the First Book of Euclid’s Elements
Princeton University Press.
October 19, 1992
. Paperback. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches. Pp 406. Fine. The only modern translation of this important Neoplatonic work.
GBP 18.00

Regardie, Israel
Complete Golden Dawn Magical System
New Falcon Publications,U.S.. Sep 1984. Hardcover.  Pp 999.VG condition. (tim)
GBP 55.00

Reitzenstein, Richard
Hellenistic Mystery-Religions: Their Basic Ideas and Significance (
Pittsburgh
Theological Monograph Series)
Pickwick Publications. May 1978. Paperback. 8.5 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches. Pp 572. G+.
GBP 18.00

Schurer, Emil
History of the Jewish People in the Age of Jesus Christ: 175 B.C.-A.D. 135, (Volume 2)
T. & T. Clark Publishers, Ltd.. June 1979. Hardcover. 8.5 x 5.7 x 1.5 inches. pp 608. Fine/fine. This is a volume (of a 4 volume set) in the most important and highly regarded work on the Jewish background to Jesus and Christianity, as well as the background of the ’Intertestamental’ period in Jewish literature.-
GBP 34.00

Schurer, Emil
The History of the Jewish People in the Age of Jesus Christ (175 B.C.-a.D. 135) Volume 1
T. & T. Clark Publishers, Ltd.. January 1973. Hardcover. 8.5 x 5.8 x 2.2 inches. Pp 630. Fine/fine. This is a volume (of a 4 volume set) in the most important and highly regarded work on the Jewish background to Jesus and Christianity, as well as the background of the ’Intertestamental’ period in Jewish literature.
GBP 34.00

Schurer, Emil
The History of the Jewish People in the Age of Jesus Christ: 175 B.C.-A.D. 135, (Volume III Part 2)
T. & T. Clark Publishers. July 1987. Hardcover. 9.1 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches. Pp 320. Fine/fine. This is a volume  (of a 4 volume set) in the most important and highly regarded work on the Jewish background to Jesus and Christianity, as well as the background of the ’Intertestamental’ period in Jewish literature.
GBP 34.00

Schwartz, Cheryl
Four Paws Five Directions: A Guide to Chinese Medicine for Cats and Dogs
Celestial Arts. August 1996. Paperback. 8.6 x 8.5 x 1.2 inches. Pp 412. Fine. "Suitable for animal lovers seeeking an alternative to Western medicine, and students of veterinary science, this book places special emphasis on uncomplicated approaches to acupressure and diet that can be done by the reader at home. The book colour portraits which accurately chart the meridians and acupressure points."
GBP 9.00

Shapero, Rich
Wild Animus: A Novel
Too Far.
October 10, 2004
.  9.2 x 6.1 x 1.4 inches. Pp 328. Fine. Paperback ’Advance reading copy’ Rich Shapero’s first novel--about an acid-head in the sixties who believes he’s a half-man/half-ram shaman.
GBP 6.00

Skelton, Robin
Spellcraft: A manual of verbal magic
Routledge,an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd.
July 6, 1978
. PB. : ill. ; 22cm. Pp 206. G+, slight stains at edges, ink notes on last page. A high-quality work on modern witchcraft, becoming scarce. Book Description: Robin Skelton sets out to prove that "spell-making is a skill and can be learned by anyone with sufficient psychic energy and powers of concentration." From the author of Practice of Witchcraft and Magical Practice of Talismans, learn the ancient craft of common magic, which has no connection to witchcraft or the black arts. Verbal magic, a form of wishing or transmittal of intuitive messages, is as old as language itself and as powerful as the deepest forces of the human psyche. Skelton’s intelligent, informative commentary will fascinate those reading out of curiosity and those seeking knowledge
GBP 12.00

Valantasis, Richard (Editor)
Religions of Late Antiquity in Practice
Princeton University Press. July 15, 2000
. Hardcover. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches. Pp 527.Fine/fine.  Choice: The selection . . . is judicious and the translations are lively; those teaching late antique religions will find this anthology nearly indispensable.
GBP 20.00

Davies, J.G.
A New Dictionary of Liturgy and Worship
SCM Press, September 1989, Paperback, , pp 560. VG+. An acclaimed textbook of Christian practice and traditions. Scarce
GBP 24.00

Henig, Martin (Editor)
Pagan Gods and Shrines of the Roman Empire
OUCA 1986. Paperback. : ill., maps,plans ; 30cm. Pp 265. large format. VG. Profusely illustrated. SCARCE. An important study of Roman cults in
Britain
and elsewhere.
GBP 75.00

Wink, Walter
Cracking the Gnostic Code: The Powers in Gnosticism
Scholars Pr. 1993. Hardcover. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches. Pp 69. Fine.
GBP 18.00

CROWLEY, Aleister related, Cornelius, J Edward & Marlene (editors)
Red Flame A Thelemic Research Journal No 2 Mystery of Mystery : A Primer of Thelemic Ecclesiastical Gnosticism
Book Description: Red Flame Productions,
Berkeley, CA
, 1995. Second edition of 56 copies only. Softcover. 8vo. 228 pp. The second issue of this book format excellent Thelemic journal, No. 2 deals with the central ritual of the O.T.O.: Liber XV The Gnostic Mass. Internally VG+. The cover has been covered in a clear adhesive film and has signs of wear, but no serious defects. (tim)
GBP 32.00

CROWLEY, Aleister
The Equinox, Vol III, No 1 [ The Blue Equinox vol iii, no. i]
Mandrake Press and Holmes Publishing Group. No date 1987? PB, 440 pp, With two colour plates. A facsimile reprint of
Crowley
’s famous 1919 publication, with the Liber xv - Ecclesiae Gnosticae Catholicae Canon Missae. Has a few loose pages, and slight waviness at the fore-edge due to damp. But a scarce work in any edition. (tim)
GBP 34.00

Crowley, Aleister
The Equinox of the Gods. Vol. III, No. 3 [vol iii, no iii] The Book of the Law
O.T.O., 1936, FIRST EDITION. V + 138 pp. In its original binding with the accompanying reproduction of the sheets of Crowley’s handwritten Liber AL, The Book of the Law, in their own original folder and slip binding (within the main binding). Quarto. The whole is luxuriously printed, and bound in its original cream buckram, the finest bookbinder’s cloth. This is probably the most sought-after of
Crowley
’s works. He details his biography, along with the circumstances and reception of the Book of the Law. This copy has been the object of much loving handling during its seventy-odd years. It has also seen some ritual use. Accordingly, the binding is somewhat grubby, and the front hinge detached from the pages and half from the binding. Other signs of wear are fairly minimal, considering the age and provenance. All in all, a delightful copy of this extremely scarce work, which somehow has much more character and presence than a pristine copy would. For sale to a good home only. (tim)
GBP 666.00

Burland, C.A.
MYTHS OF LIFE AND DEATH
London: Macmillan 1974 First Edition roy.8vo 256pp ill. ISBN 0 333 17325 2. VG original cloth, in fairly Good DJ. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w.
GBP 8.00

Taylor, Thomas
Two Orations of the Emperor Julian
Hermetic Publishing Co:
Chicago
1932, Limited editon of 500 on luxury paper,  HB, Apart from a couple of minor stains on the cover, mint.
GBP 39.00

MacCraig, H.
THE EPHEMERIS OF THE MOON 1800 TO 2000 INCLUSIVE
Richmond, Macoy Publishing Company, 1969, 247 pages, HB. Fine.
GBP 9.00

Cotterell, Arthur
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS
London
1980, 367pp, HB. Fine in good DJ.
GBP 16.00

Field, M. J.
ANGELS AND MINISTERS OF GRACE
London
1971, xi + 131 pp, HB. Near Fine. An interesting theological and psychological approach to experiences with angels. KEYWORDS: angels, possession, psychology, trance.
GBP 29.00

Clarke, J.
THE HIGH HISTORY OF THE HOLY GRAAL
Cambridge
, 1969, xiii + 379 pp, HB, Fine.
GBP 45.00

Finley, M.I.
The Legacy of
Greece
.
Oxford
1981 479p HB. Includes sections on Philosophy, Religion and Myth.
GBP 19.00

Galanopoulos and Bacon.
Atlantis: The Truth Behind the Legend.
London
1969 216p HB  Ex. cond. many ill. The authors contend that Atlantis was an Aegean island which erupted in the Bronze Age, sweeping away the Minoan civilisation overnight.
GBP 24.00

Harris A.
Night’s Black Agents: Witchcraft and Magic in Seventeenth-Century
Manchester
1980 218p HB.
GBP 34.00

Hughes, P.
Witchcraft.
London
1952 220p HB. v.g. in d.j. Serious historical survey of the development of witchcraft.
GBP 34.00

Johnson, R.C.
The Imprisoned Splendour: An Approach to Reality based upon the significance of data drawn from the fields of Natural Science, Psychical Research and Mystical Experience.
.
London
1958 438p HB Cover sl. marked, o/w g.
GBP 19.00

Lewis, R.M.
The Conscious Interlude.
(
California
1957) 390pp, HB. 1st ed. of book on the nature of consciousness by an important American Rosicrucian.
GBP 22.00

Lindsay, J.
Cleopatra.
London
1971 576p HB. Exc. cond. A fine biog. of the famous queen by a writer better known for his scholarly histories of Alchemy and Astrology.
GBP 24.00

Mackenzie, D.A.
Ancient Civilisations: From the Earliest Times to the Birth of Christ.
 
London
1927 Small tear on spine o/w v/g. 302p
GBP 22.00

Maiuri, A.
Pompeii
.
(
Rome
1959) 182p. paper
GBP 4.00

Murray, M.A.
The Splendour that was
Egypt
.
(
London
1961) 368p HB. An excellent edition of this standard work with good quality reproductions of the colour & B/W plates.
GBP 18.00

Kinney, J. et al. (edd)
GNOSIS MAGAZINE : COLLECTED ISSUES ON WESTERN ESOTERICISM & CONTEMPORARY TRADITIONS.
A collection of 8 new copies at a vastly reduced price (over 65% reduction!). Each copy is approx. 90 pp, of which very little is advertising. Gnosis is a leading journal of Esoteric Traditions and Studies. Since its first issue in 1985, Gnosis has gained a reputation for exposing its readers to thoughtful discussion and scholarship on spiritual topics. It is a three-time finalist for the Alternative Press Awards. One of the first magazines to utilise desktop publishing techniques, it is regularly praised for its striking use of art and attractive design. The book reviews alone make it worth buying!(GNOSIS is now unfortunately defunct.)This collection contains the following themed issues : GNOSIS #25 (FALL 92) GROUPS & COMMUNITIES This issue includes critique of Robert Bly, history of the Black Muslims, the Brethren of the Common Life, Kabir Helminski on Sufi groups, symposium on the Spirituality of the Future. GNOSIS #26 (WINTER 93) PSYCHEDELICS & THE PATH This issue includes interview with Ram Dass, psychedelic trips by Jean-Paul Sartre and Adele Davis, Roger Walsh on Mysticism: Contemplative and Chemical, Bruce Eisner on Ecstasy. GNOSIS #32 (SUMMER 94) POP CULTURE & THE ESOTERIC This issue includes looks at creators of comics, SF, and rock music who have esoteric intentions, interview with Helen Palmer, examination of the occult in romance novels, etc, etc.... GNOSIS #33 (FALL 94) THE EARTH This issue includes power spots, interview with Sterling Bunnell, shamanism in Ecuador, Peter Lamborn Wilson on "Chaos Eros Earth and Old Night," Steiner’s cosmology, geomancy. GNOSIS #34 (WINTER 95) HEALING This issue includes interview with Barbara Brennan, the art of psychic healing, animal totems, reflexology, Richard Grossinger’s critique of holistic healing, and Thomas Keating’s Centering Prayer . GNOSIS #35 (SPRING 95) THE SPIRITUALITY OF AMERICA This issue includes interview with Karen Armstrong, the New England Translationcendentalists, the surprising occult roots of Joseph Smith, Alison Hawthorne Deming on the Puritans, Quetzalcoatl, etc, etc.... GNOSIS #38 (WINTER 96) THE STARS This issue includes interview with Graham Hancock, is Astrology True? critique of ET channelling, Sophia and stargazing. GNOSIS #39 (SPRING 96) EAST MEETS WEST This issue includes Guru low-down, Big Kahuna, Tarthang Tulku, etc, etc.... These issues used to be priced at 5.95 GBP each, making a total of 47.60 GBP, now you can have them all for only
GBP 19.00

Phayer, J.M.
Sexual Liberation & Religion in 19th C. Europe.
(
London
1977) 176p HB (ex lib.), Very good ++
GBP 21.00

Richardson, A.
A Dictionary of Christian Theology.
(
London
1969) 376pp, HB. Now o/p, but still useful.
GBP 22.00

Kinney, J. et al. (edd)
GNOSIS MAGAZINE : COLLECTED ISSUES ON WESTERN ESOTERICISM & ANCIENT TRADITIONS.
A collection of 8 new copies at a vastly reduced price (over 65% reduction!). Each copy is approx. 90 pp, of which very little is advertising. Gnosis is a leading journal of Esoteric Traditions and Studies. Since its first issue in 1985, Gnosis has gained a reputation for exposing its readers to thoughtful discussion and scholarship on spiritual topics. It is a three-time finalist for the Alternative Press Awards. One of the first magazines to utilise desktop publishing techniques, it is regularly praised for its striking use of art and attractive design. The book reviews alone make it worth buying! (GNOSIS is now unfortunately defunct.)This collection contains the following themed issues : GNOSIS #21 (FALL 91) HOLY WAR This issue includes articles on the Crusades, the Islamic concept of jihad, an interview with Elizabeth Clare Prophet, Hildegard of Bingen, Orthodox Christianity on internal warfare, etc, etc...… GNOSIS #27(SPRING 93) SACRED ART & MUSIC This issue includes cathedral symbolism, "Orpheus and the Mysteries of Harmony" healing sound and colour, Rudolf Steiner’s Eurythmy, Orthodox icons, the art of tattoos. GNOSIS #28 (SUMMER 93) ONE GOD OR MANY? This issue includes Charles Tan interview, Mme. Blavatsky’s Mahatmas, the gods of the African diaspora, the meaning of tree myths, and Gnosticism vs. conservative Christianity. GNOSIS #29 (FALL 93) THE BODY This issue includes the subtle bodies, interview with Michael Murphy, self-observation, Moshe Feldenkrais, ancient Egyptian view of embodiment, a Pagan defence of hunting. GNOSIS #31 (SPRING 94) RUSSIA AND EASTERN EUROPE This issue includes underground spiritual schools now surfacing in Russia, a look at the Bogomil Gnostics of Bulgaria, a history of Russian esotericism, Slavic shamans, etc, etc.... GNOSIS #36 (SUMMER 95) THE INNER PLANES This issue includes interview with Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki, Siobhan Houston on Chaos Magic, Murat Yagan’s Kebzeh teachings, John Dee, Emmanuel Swedenborg, Kabbalah, etc, etc.... GNOSIS #37 (FALL 95) TENTH ANNIVERSARY ISSUE This issue includes interviews with Huston Smith and Seyyed Hossein Nasr, contemplative prayer, the Stoics, the Lovecraft Mythos, and a symposium on the present state of Esotericism. GNOSIS #40 (SUMMER 96) HERMETICISM This issue includes From Lead to Gold, The Emerald Tablet, On the Trail of the Winged God, The Renaissance of Hermetic Man, Geometries of the Sword, The Enochian Apocalypse, etc, etc.... These issues used to be priced at 5.95 GBP each, making a total of 47.60 GBP, now you can have them all for only…
GBP 19.00

Seymour, St. J. D.
Irish Witchcraft and Demonology.
(
Dublin
1972) 263pp, HB. Facs. of the 1913 edition.
GBP 22.00

Sheowing & Thies (eds)
Religious Systems of the World: A Contribution to the Study of Comparative Religion.
 
London
1904 832p Cover marked o/w good. An exceptionally wide-ranging survey written by prominent scholars in their respective fields.
GBP 29.00

Summers, M.
The History of Witchcraft and Demonology.
London
1965, 368pp, HB. Cover sl. sunned, o/w an excellent copy in a fine edition of this, perhaps the most famous of witchcraft surveys. Hardly objective: Summers was an admirer of the Inquisition.
GBP 36.00

Thompson, C.J.S.
The Hand of Destiny: The Folklore and Superstitions of
Everyday Life.
Detroit
1970 303p HB  exc. cond. Reprint of the 1932 edition of this work by a famous scholar of esoterica.
GBP 29.00

Toynbee, A.
A Study of History.
(Revised One Volume Edition) (
Oxford
1979) 576pp, 507 illustrations, 23 maps & charts, HB. Toynbee’s brilliant and provocative analysis of the processes underlying the rise and fall of civilisations in one large volume.
GBP 35.00

Wassef, C.W.
Egypt
.
(
London 1983) 223pp, HB. Fine/very good. Large-format, lavishly illustrated. Egypt
through Pharaonic, Christian, Islamic and Modern times.
GBP 9.00

Weber & Perry
A History of Philosophy.
(
New York
1925) 617pp HB. A good copy of this old standard work.
GBP 15.00

Westwood, J.
The Atlas of Mysterious Places: the World’s Unexplained Sacred Sites
New York
1987 240p HB  Produced and illustrated to a very high standard.
GBP 19.00

Wood, J.
Wisdom Literature.
London 1967 181p HB. Studied in relation to Israel
’s neighbours, the N.T. and Apocryphal literature.
GBP 9.00

Harrison, S.
Cults: The
Battle
for God.
(
London
1990) 214pp, HB. Fine/Fine. An intelligent and objective survey of the main ’Cults’ and their critics.
GBP 10.95

Murphy & Ballou, (edd.)
William James on Psychical Research.
(
Clifton
1973) 347pp, HB.. almost Fine. A very useful collection of James’ papers on psychical research.
GBP 23.00

Ziegler, P.
The Black Death
Bath 1969 255p HB A readable and comprehensive account of the plague which devastated
Europe
. SPECIAL OFFER was GBP21.95, now
GBP 15.95

Ronan, S. (ed.)
The Goddess Hekate (Hecate)
(1992) 162 pages. Hardback with dustjacket. New, but not generally available, book.. This is the most comprehensive book on Hekate available. The best of earlier studies on her in English are included here, along with a detailed exploration of her important role as the chief Goddess of the last ancient Pagans, where she appeared in the Chaldean Oracles as Cosmic Soul, bestowing life and vital energy throughout the universe. The earlier studies investigate Hekate’s cult in ancient
Greece
; magical Hekate; the offerings made to Hekate at the crossroads; and Hekate as leader of her demonic horde. The book also includes translations, some into English for the first time, of a choice selection of ancient hymns to Hekate which vividly bring to life what she meant to her worshippers.
GBP 28.50

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835)
Hymns and Initiations
(1994)[A20] 320pp, HB. Fine. Out-of-print. This volume reprints the 1824 edition of
Taylor’s Mystical Hymns of Orpheus, which gives the 87 hymns together with a dissertation on the life and theology of Orpheus and extensive additional notes “replete with the translator’s insights into the Orders of the Gods.” The essay which accompanied the first (1787) edition, which is substantially different from the second, is given as an appendix. Also included are all the published hymns Taylor translated or composed himself. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value, not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor
’s translations are, in many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 39.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835), Proclus, Diadochus
Proclus’ Elements of Theology
(1994)[A20] 144pp, HB . New, but not generally available, book..
Taylor’s translation of Proclus’ great distillation of Neoplatonism into a series of propositions. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value, not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor
’s translations are, in many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 18.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835), Porphyry of Tyre
Select Works of Porphyry
(1994)[A20] 248pp, HB . New, but not generally available, book.. (Now reprinted). This work consists of (1) Abstinence from Animal Food. Far more than a defense of vegetarianism, this work is a significant resource for Pagan religious symbolism. (2) Auxiliaries to the Perception of Intelligible Natures (i.e. the Sententiae) 44 aphoristic formulations, mostly based on Plotinus. (3) Concerning Homer’s Cave of the Nymphs is Porphyry’s fine allegorical essay upon the Cave of the Nymphs in the Odyssey Book XIII. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value, not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for
Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor’s translations are, in many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 24.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835)- Plotinus of Lycopolis (c. 204-270 ad)
The Collected Writings of Plotinus
(1994)[A20] 490pp, HB . New, but not generally available, book.. Collected together for the first time here are all the known translations (there were more than 20 of these) that Thomas Taylor made of Plotinus’ Enneads. Plotinus is, of course, generally viewed as the founder of Neoplatonism—although if we had more of Numenius, the picture might look a little different. Undoubtedly, an understanding of the great Plotinus is necessary to appreciate any of the subsequent religious and mystical philosophy of the West. This edition includes
Taylor’s lengthy introductions and additional notes.-Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value, not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor
’s translations are, in many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 27.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835)-Maximus of Tyre (c. 125-85 ad)
The Dissertations of Maximus Tyrius
(1994)[A20] 310pp, HB . New, but not generally available, book.. Maximus of Tyre (c. 125-85 ad) was a Middle Platonist. His philosophy, delivered in the form of popular lectures, is very readable, but philosophically unoriginal; yet it is precisely this which makes it an excellent introduction to the ideas and assumptions that much of the religion and philosophy of the period took for granted.--Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value, not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for
Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor
’s translations are, in many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 24.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Proclus, Diadochus
Proclus’ Theology of Plato
(1995)[A20] HB, 730pp New, but not generally available, book.. This volume retains all of
Taylor’s introduction, notes, and his reconstruction of the lost seventh book.  This is the first full republication of his original two-volume work, now published  in one volume. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value, not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor
’s translations are, in many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 36.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Plato
Works of Plato Vol. I
 (1996)[A20] HB, 600pp  New, but not generally available, book.. Comprises:- Taylor’s General Introduction and Glossary of Greek Terms; Olympiodorus’ Life of Plato; First Alcibiades complete with almost all of Proclus’ Commentary on the First Alcibiades as endnotes; the Republic, and a substantial amount of Proclus’ Commentary on The Republic as endnotes. Also two of
Taylor’s articles written after the original publication of this volume, relevant to the above dialogues. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value, not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor
’s translations are, in many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 34.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Plato
Works of Plato Vol. II
 (1997)[A20] HB, 600pp  New, but not generally available, book.. This volume contains: The Laws, to which
Taylor has added an account of the Festivals of the Ancients, excerpted from The Descriptions of Libanius; The Epinomis; The Timaeus, to which Taylor added excerpts from Proclus’ Commentaries on the Timaeus, as additional notes; and The Critias. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value, not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor
’s translations are, in many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 34.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Plato
Works of Plato Vol. III
 (1997)[A20] HB, 607pp  New, but not generally available, book.. The Parmenides, complete with most of Proclus’ Commentaries on the Parmenides as additional notes; The Sophista; The Phaedrus, with a considerable portion of The Scholia of Hermias on the Phaedrus as additional notes. The Greater Hippias; The Banquet (Symposium). Included are two articles by
Taylor relevant to these dialogues . Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value, not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor
’s translations are, in many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 34.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Plato
Works of Plato Vol. IV
 (1997)[A20] HB, 582pp New, but not generally available, book.. The Theaetetus; The Politicus, additional notes by Taylor from Proclus’ Theology of Plato Lib. V; The Minos; The Apology of Socrates; The Crito; The Phaedo, with extensive additional notes from Olympiodorus’ Commentary on the Phaedo, and Damascius Commentary on the Phaedo; The Gorgias, with the Introduction and the additional notes taken from The Scholia of Olympiodorus on the Gorgias; The Philebus, with notes and additional notes from Olympiodorus; The Second Alcibiades. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value, not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for
Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor
’s translations are, in many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 34.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Plato
Works of Plato Vol. V
 (1997)[A20] HB, 696pp New, but not generally available, book.. The Euthyphro; The Meno, with Sydenham’s original diagrams and additional notes; The Protagoras (Sophist); The Theages; The Laches; The Lysis; The Charmides; The Lesser Hippias, with extensive additional notes; The Euthydemus; The Hipparchus; The Rivals, with extensive additional notes by Sydenham; The Menexenus, with additional notes; The Clitopho; The Io, with extensive additional notes by Sydenham and Taylor; The Cratylus, with extensive notes from Taylor, Proclus, and Julian; Proclus’ Scholia on the Cratylus, (practically the whole); The Epistles of Plato. Included is an article by Taylor and an Index to the notes contained in the Works of Plato. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value, not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for
Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor
’s translations are, in many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 34.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Proclus, Diadochus
PROCLUS’ COMMENTARY ON THE TIMAEUS OF PLATO. Vol. 2
 (1998)[A20] HB, 548pp With pagination added from Diehl’s 1904-6 edition, and Taylor’s extensive footnotes and references, together with over 1500 extra references added by the publishers. A subject index is also included. The most important Neoplatonic commentary on Plato, and Proclus’ personal favourite amongst his voluminous writings. New, but not generally available, book (vol. I is out-of-print).
GBP 32.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Apuleius of Madaurus
Apuleius’ Golden Ass and other Philosophical Writings
 (1998)[A20] HB, 350pp   The Metamorphoses, or Golden Ass of Apuleius; On The God of Socrates; and, On the Philosophy of Plato. This last consists of three books, on Cosmology, Ethics, and Logic (the `Peri Hermenaius’). Also included is
Taylor
’s poetical paraphrase of the speech of Diotima in Plato’s  Banquet. New, but not generally available, book..
GBP 24.00

O’Neill, Ynez Viole
Speech and Speech Disorders in Western Thought Before 1600
 Greenwood Publishing Group 1980, Fine apart from bumped spine on one corner.
GBP 32.00

Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Iamblichus of Chalcis (c.242-325 ad)
IAMBLICHUS’ COLLECTED WORKS
(1999)  HB, 462 pp. Now available! This volume contains:- On the Mysteries; Iamblichus’ Life of Pythagoras; and an extensive collection of 42 Pythagorean Ethical and Political Fragments, many of which are not available in any other English translation. There are extensive footnotes, the pagination of Parthey/des Places to De mysteriis, and an index.  New, but not generally available, book..
GBP 29.00

Durusau, P.
High Places in Cyberspace: A guide to Biblical and Religious Studies, Classics, and Archaeological Resources on the Internet.
Atlanta
, Scholars Press, 1996, xiii + 253 pages, PB. Fine.
GBP 19.00

David, R.
Cult of the Sun - myth and magic in Ancient Egypt
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1980, 208 pages, HB. Fine.  A good overall survey.
GBP 22.00

Stuart Jones, H.
Select Passages from Ancient Writers illustrative of the history of Greek Sculpture
Chicago, Argonaut, Inc,. Publishers, 1966, xlvi + 265 pages, HB. Fine. This work collects passages pertaining to ancient sculpture by such luminaries as Pliny, Pausanias, Plutarch and Lucian with commentaries and notes touching on problems which are often not mentioned in other histories of art. The passages are given both in the ancient Greek or Latin and in English translation, together with explanatory notes on the texts. Important materials here for ancient religion, mythology and symbolism.
GBP 9.00

Jung, C. G.  - Translated by R. F. C. Hull
Psychology and the East
Princeton University Press, Bollingen Series, 1978, v + 211 pp, PB. Good but some wear.
GBP 7.00

Mead, G. R. S.
The World -Mystery - Four Comparative Studies in General Theosophy
California, The Theosphical Publishing Society, 1907, Reprinted -  California, Health Research, 1974, 199 pp. Comb-bound PB. Fine.
GBP 9.00

Scholem, G, G.,
Kabbalah and Its Symbolism
New York
, Schocken Books, 1972, 216 pp, PB. Almost fine.
GBP 6.50

Legge, J.
The Texts of Taoism - in two parts Part I - The Tao Te Ching of Lao Tzu, The Writings of Chuang Tzu.
Dover Publications, Inc., 1962, xxii + 396 pp, PB. Wear to cover, otherwise sound.
GBP 9.00

Tompkins, P.
This Tree Grows Out of Hell -
Mesoamerica
and the Search for the Magical Body
Harper San Francisco, 1990, xv + 189 pp, HB. Fine/fine.
GBP 12.00

unknown
Los Aztecas Arte Y Civilizacion
1974 PB, good. 150 pp, many illustrations. [in Japanese, despite the Spanish title]
GBP 7.00

Seymour-Smith, M.
Robert Graves - His Life and Work
London Hutchinson, 1982, xiii + 607 pp, HB.  First edition. Almost fine in like DJ. Martin Seymour-Smith’s Robert Graves is a biography of one of the most versatile figures in twentieth-century literature: poet, novelist, autobiographer, translater, scholar - and himself, a character of almost mythical proportions.
GBP 13.00

Kushner, l.
Honey from the Rock
Woodstock
, Jewish Lights Publishing, 1990, 151 pp, PB. Fine. A famous introduction to Jewish mysticism.
GBP 7.00

De La Mare, W.
The Connoisseur And Other Stories
W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1926, 357 pp, HB.1st ed. Very good+. Nice edition, with gold-tooled cover. Sl. Foxing to end-papers.
GBP 22.00

Stamburgh, John E., and Balch, David L.
The New Testament in Its Social Environment
Philadelphia, The Westminster Press, 1986, 194 pp + xvi plates.  HB with DJ, as new. Summarizing the results of a growing body of significnt modern scholarship, this book is concerned with social realities of the early Christian communities.  It places the New Testament, the people who wrote it, and the people who appear in it within the world of the first century.  Further, it discusses the political, religious, ecomonic, and social features of  Palestine and of the cities of the Roman empire
.  The authors are a classicist and a New Testament specialist.  Their book is rooted in the New Testament, but the New Testament as viewed form within the broad context of the Greco-Roman civilization in which the early Christians lived.  This civilization, with its patterns of thought and social organization, influenced both how Christians looked at the surrounding world and how the world looked at Christians.
GBP 13.00

Carr, Harry (edited for the Committee)
Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No 2076 London with The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and Queries
"The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research". Abingdon, Burgess & Son, 1972, xxi + 416 pp, Large (4to) sewn PB, Almost fine, and now already rather scarce.  Principle Contents:  Serving Brethren Inaugural address - Dr. S. Vatcher; The Liverpool Rebellion - M. J. Spurr; Willian Preston’s Third Lecture of Free Masonry - P. R. James; Waller Rodwell Wright, 1755 - 1826 - D. Caywood; `It is Not In The Power Of Any Man..’ The Prestonian Lecture for 1972 - T. O. Haunch; Fringe Masonry in England - 1870-85, Symbolatry - L.M.Sherwood;  `Passing the Veils’ - Sir E. H. Cook; Early Masonic Catechisms, Part III - Harry Carr; A Brief History of the Royal Arch - A.J.B. Thomas.
GBP 33.00

Winkler, G.
The Sacred Stones - The Return of the Golem
The Judaica Press, 1991, xxvii + 197 pp, PB. Fine. A mystical novel for Golem fans!
GBP 12.00

Ashe, G.
Camelot and the Vision of
Albion

Book Club Associates, 1975, 233 pp, HB. Fine in sl. Worn DJ.
GBP 10.00

Kushner, L.
The
River of Light
- Spirituality, Judaism, Consciousness.
Jewish Lights Publishing ,1990, xx + 153 pp, PB. Fine.
GBP 13.00

Goldin, J.
The Fathers According to Rabbi Nathan
Schocken Books, 1974, xxvi + 252 pp, PB. Good. Talmudic wisdom traditions.
GBP 9.00

Miles, Peter (Osiris)
The Teachings of Osiris
Rider & Co, 1927, vi + 135 pp, HB. Good + : faded cover, slight foxing. " Set down in the House of El Eros-El Erua, they being male-female, born according to the laws governing the Dhuman-Adamic race, this being their fourth incarnation." Received by ’clairaudient dictation’, these are the commnications which preceded The Voice of Truth teachings. Interesting for the early history of channeling.
GBP 15.00

Steiner, R.
Karma: Six Lectures Delivered at
Dornach, Switzerland Feb 16-Mar 2, 1924

Anthroposophic Press, 1943, 84 pp, HB. First Edition. Some wear and stains to covers, but VG+ inside. Rudolf Steiner’s philosophy of karma and destiny.
GBP 17.00

Booksellers Association
Directory of Booksellers Association Members 1994/5
The Booksellers Association, 1994, xvi + 438 pp, PB. Fine. A useful resource for details of British booksellers.
GBP 21.00

Sheppard, et al.
Sheppard’s Book Dealers in the British Isles 1995
Richard Joseph Publishers Limited, 1994, 536 pp, HB. Fine in DJ.  A Directory of Antiquarian and Secondhand Book Dealers in the
United Kingdom, the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man and the Republic of Ireland
.
GBP 27.00

Sed, N.
Le Livre Bahir (Sepher ha-Bahir)
Arche,
Milan
, 1987, 246 pp, PB. 1st edition. Fine copy, pages uncut. Scholarly French translation, with notes and indexes.
GBP 29.00

Davies, R. Trevor
Four Centuries of Witch Beliefs
Methuen & Co Ltd, London 1947, xii + 222 pp, HB. Slight foxing, o/w almost fine. Surveys witchcraft beliefs in
England
up to the beginning of the 20th C., and quotes the sources.
GBP 15.00

Russell, Jeffrey Burton
Witchcraft in the Middle Ages
Cornell University Press,
Ithaca
, 1972, ix + 394 pp, HB. Fine/fine. First edition. A classic survey.
GBP 15.00

Lewis, N. et alia (Edd.)
SAMOTHRACE - EXCAVATIONS CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, NEW YORK UNIVERSITY
- Three volume set.
Bollingen Foundation Inc.,
New York 1958, 148 + 163 + 158 pp, HB.  1 - The Ancient Literary Sources. 2,I - The Inscriptions on Stone. 2, II - The Inscriptions on Ceramics and Minor Objects. Outsize three volume set in Fine condition with mostly fine DJs (DJ of vol. 1 is sl. grubby). After the Eleusinian Mysteries, the mysteries at Samothrace
were the most ancient and highly esteemed of any in the ancient world. These volumes give the texts and English translations of all  the ancient sources, plus all the inscriptional material. Includes Illustrations and full indexes. A valuable resource for the study of the ancient mysteries. a scarce set.
GBP 225.00

Taylor, Thomas; Proclus Diadochus
Essays and Fragments of Proclus the Platonic Successor
Frome, 1999, Volume XVIII of The Thomas Taylor Series, xi + 273 pp, HB. New, but not generally available, book. - hard to find, order from us (or this online listing service). Contains :  On
Providence and Fate (De providentia et fato…); Ten Doubts…(De decem dubitationibus…); On the Subsistence of Evil (De malorum subsistentia). Plus Taylor’s collection of Proclus’ fragments; Marinus’ Life of Proclus; and seven of Taylor
’s own Hymns. A nice collection: it is very useful to have all these Neoplatonic gems in one handy volume.
GBP 21.00

Spangler, David
Festivals in the New Age
Findhorn Foundation, Scotland
, 1975, 92 pp, PB. Almost fine, 1st edition. With the bookplate of Adam McLean, that noted authority on alchemical and hermetic symbolism.
GBP 11.00

Barret, C.K.
THE NEW TESTAMENT BACKGROUND: SELECTED DOCUMENTS.
London
1965 300p HB . Good +.  A wide range of material including philosophy, magical papyri and the Mystery Religions.
GBP 22.00

Blakeney, E. H.
A SMALLER CLASSICAL DICTIONARY.
(
London
1923) 672p. HB. Good+
GBP 15.00

(Boehme, Jacob) Martensen, H.L.
JACOB BOEHME: STUDIES IN HIS LIFE AND TEACHING.
(
London
1949) 238pp, HB, Trans T. Rhys Evans, Rev. and ed. by S. Hobhouse. V.g.+ with some wear on DJ.
GBP 39.00

Various Authors
CRITICAL REVIEW OF BOOKS IN RELIGION 1989
Atlanta
1989 499p HB. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00

David & Tapp (edd.)
THE MUMMY’S TALE: THE SCIENTIFIC AND MEDICAL INVESTIGATION OF NATSEF-AMUN, PRIEST IN THE
TEMPLE AT KARNAK
.
The Scientific and Medical Investigation of Natsef-Amun, Priest in the
Temple at Karnak.  (London
1992) 176pp, HB. Near Fine.
GBP 13.50

de Suarez, P.
L’EVANGILE SELON THOMAS. TRADUCTION, PRESENTATION ET COMMENTAIRES
Marsanne, 1974 Printed wrappers. Square 8vo. 24 + 355 pp  Two plates. Very good.
GBP 22.00

Di Cesare and Mignani
A CONCORDANCE TO THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF GEORGE HERBERT.
London
1977 1,334p HB. Very good +
GBP 34.00

Durbin, Henry
WITCHCRAFT AT THE LAMB INN,
BRISTOL
.
(
Leicester
1971) 62pp, HB. Near Fine. Facsimile of the 1800 ed.
GBP 36.00

Lorimer, David
Prophet For Our Times - The Life and Teaching of Peter Deunov
Element,
Dorset
, 1991, 199 pp, PB. Fine. With the bookplate of Adam McLean, that noted authority on alchemical and hermetic symbolism.
GBP 12.00

Ochs, Carol
Behind The Sex of God
Beacon Press,
Boston
, 1977, xiii + 177 pp, PB. Good +.  With the bookplate of Adam McLean, that noted authority on alchemical and hermetic symbolism.
GBP 10.00

Marques-Riviere, Jean [Marquès-Rivière]
Amulettes Talismans & Pantacles dans les traditions Orientals et Occidentales
Payot,
Paris
, 1950, 365 pp, PB. In original wraps, with most pages still uncut. Almost fine, but with browning due to acidification—inevitable given the provenance and the date. This is probably the most comprehensive work there is on amulets and related magical objects, especially for its detailed Eastern and Far-Eastern coverage. [French text]
GBP 78.00

Cobb, Noel (ed.)
SPHINX 3 -  A Review FOR ARCHETYPAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ARTS
The
London
Convivium of Archetypal Studies, 1994, 307 pp, PB. New. available again, but very few copies. This Journal, now sadly defunct, was produced as a high-quality paperback book, with most issues containing colour plates (issues 1 & 2 are O/P). A first-rank selection of Jungian contributors give excellent articles and often unique translations of the world’s mystical literature. CONTENTS:  Robert Bly:  Four Essays Touching American Poetry; Gaston Bachelard: The Phoenix - From Fragments of a Poetics of Fire: Noel Cobb:  The Fires of Eros and the Alchemy of Seduction; Eva Loewe:  Images of Impossible Love: The Brother-Sister Coniunctio, James Hillman:  On Mythic Certitude; Henry Corbin:  The Jasmine of the Fideli d’Amore; Alfred Ziegler:  Tales of the Vienna Woods; Linda Proud:  Selections from the Botticelli Trilogy.  POETRY:  Robert Bly, Jeremy Reed, Noel Cobb.  New translations of Rumi by Coleman Barks.  New translations of Rilke by Eva Loewe and Noel Cobb.
GBP 23.00

Cobb, Noel (ed.)
SPHINX 4 - A Review FOR ARCHETYPAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ARTS
The
London
Convivium of Archetypal Studies, 1994, 272 pp, PB. New. available again, but very few copies.  This Journal, now sadly defunct, was produced as a high-quality paperback book, with most issues containing colour plates (issues 1 & 2 are O/P). A first-rank selection of Jungian contributors give excellent articles and often unique translations of the world’s mystical literature.   CONTENTS:  James Hillman:  The Practice of Beauty; Eva Loewe:  The New Lacemaker; Noel Cobb:  Roy Watkins:  Alchymicus Typographicus; Ginette Paris: Everyday Epiphanies; Thomas Moore:  Mythic Sensibility; Nor Hall: Behind the Scenes in Psychotherapy’s Theatre; Noel Cobb: Working with Gold - The Mozartian Jewels of Kevin Coates; Benevenuto Cellini: On Goldsmithing; A. Hilary Armstong: Death, Immortality, Resuscitation and Resurrection -A Hellenic Reflection; Federico Garcia Lorca: The Death of Charlie Chaplin’s Mother; Thomas Moore:  Chapters from Philodendron: Russell Hoban: My Night with Leonie.  POETRY:  Robert Bly, Noel Cobb, Paul Eluard, Judy Gahagen, Kathleen Raine, Jeremy Reed,  Jalal ’uddin Rumi, Tomas Tomaschek. ART:  The sculpture of Kevin Coates
GBP 23.00

Cobb, Noel (ed.)
SPHINX 5 - A Review FOR ARCHETYPAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ARTS
The
London
Convivium of Archetypal Studies, 1994, 305 pp, PB. New. available again, but very few copies.  This Journal, now sadly defunct, was produced as a high-quality paperback book, with most issues containing colour plates (issues 1 & 2 are O/P). A first-rank selection of Jungian contributors give excellent articles and often unique translations of the world’s mystical literature.  CONTENTS:  Francesco Donfrancesco:  From Interior Soul to Soul as World’s Interior - On the Art of Carlo Mattioli; Robert Bly:  Three Meditations; A Hilary Armstrong: Psyche, Ourselves, the World-Soul and Gaia in Plotinus; Edward Casey: Anima Loci; Gary Snyder: Coming in to the watershed; Lyall Watson: Taking Things Seriously; Giorgio Concato: Weltinnenraum in Rilke and Cezanne, Peter Bishop: Dew and the Poetics of Refraction - John Constable and the Animation of the World; James Hillman: Concerning the Stone - Alchemical Images of the Goal; Bianca Garufi: Anima Mundi and Anima Mater - A Reply to James Hillman’s Views on the Narcissism of Psychology; David Tacey:  Jung’s Ambivalence Toward the World Soul: Cathy Wheeler: The Lost Atlantis - Myths of Soul in the Modern World.  POETRY:  Coleman Barks, Robert Bly, Noel Cobb, Allen Ginsberg, Thomas R. Smith, Gary Snyder plus translations of Neruda, de Nerval, Ponge, Rilke and Rumi. ART: Carlo Mattioli:  Ten Paintings (colour), Cezanne; Constable.
GBP 23.00

Cobb, Noel (ed.)
SPHINX 6 - A Review FOR ARCHETYPAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ARTS
The
London Convivium of Archetypal Studies, 1994, 292 pp, PB. New. available again, but very few copies. This Journal, now sadly defunct, was produced as a high-quality paperback book, with most issues containing colour plates (issues 1 & 2 are O/P). A first-rank selection of Jungian contributors give excellent articles and often unique translations of the world’s mystical literature.   CONTENTS:  Carmello Mezzasalma: Marsilio Ficino’s De Amore - Love and Beauty as Care of the Soul;  Christopher Bamford: The Dream of Gemistos Plethon; Noel Cobb: Anima Socialis - The Soul of the Conviviuim; Marsilio Ficino: The Star of the Magi (translation and commentary by Thomas Moore); Geoffrey Cornelius: Astrology’s Hidden Light - Reflections on Ficino’s De Sole Marsilio Ficino: The Book of the Sun (De Sole); Angela Voss: On the Knowldege of Divine Things - Ficino’s Concept of Notio; Eva Loewe (interview): The Melancholy Smile of Venus; Darby Costello; A Fincinian Solution to Love in the Nineties; Peter Bishop: Ficino’s Pedestrian Imagination: Walking through the World with Soul.  POETRY:  Rafael Alberti, Robert Bly, Noel Cobb, David Greenslade, Kathleen Raine, Jeremy Reed, Rainer Maria Rilke, Jalal ’ Uddin Rumi, Thomas R. Smith, William Stafford, Arseny Tarkovsky.  ESSAYS ON POETRY:  David Keefe:  Hearing the Wilderness Listen - The Poetry of William Stafford; Kathleen Raine: Yeats’s Holy City of Byzantium
.
GBP 23.00

Cobb, Noel (ed.)
SPHINX 7 - A Review FOR ARCHETYPAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ARTS
The
London
Convivium of Archetypal Studies, 1994, 320 pp, PB. New. available again, but very few copies.  This Journal, now sadly defunct, was produced as a high-quality paperback book, with most issues containing colour plates (issues 1 & 2 are O/P). A first-rank selection of Jungian contributors give excellent articles and often unique translations of the world’s mystical literature. .  CONTENTS:  Ginette Paris:  Broken  Promises - Psychotherapy at the End of the Twentieth Century; David Maclagan:  Pschotherapy and the Government of the Imagination - An Imaginal Way Out; Noel Cobb: On Archetypal Psychology’s Missing Alchemical Marriage, Part One; Eva Loewe: The Heart of the Practice; Alan Bleakley: Psychotherapy Stinks!  Or Hecate Rising; James Hillman; Pschoanalysis Without a Patient; Robert Bly: The Sibling Society’; Leon-Paul Fargue; Danse Mabraque; Paul La Cour: The Image; A. Hilary Armstrong: Plotinus on the Origin and Place of Beauty in Thought about the World; Robert Romanyshyn: Starry Nights, Sexual Love and the Rhythms of the Soul; Federico Fellini: Itineraries Bare of Sentiment; Francesco Donfrancesco: Mario Fallani or The Apparition of Things: POETRY: Robert Bly, Noel Cobb, David Greenslade, Jalal ’uddin Rumi, Thomas R. Smith, Arseny Tarkovsky, Tomas Tomaschek. ART:  Mario Fallani:  Eight Paintings (colour): Emma Ronay:  Four Drawings (colour)
GBP 23.00

[Editors include] Wortley, Russell
JOURNAL OF THE ENGLISH FOLK DANCE & SONG SOCIETY - VOLUME IX No. 4
Cecil Sharp House, London 1933, iii + 232 pp, PB.  Very good. This now scarce scholarly journal of Folklore contains information often unavailable elsewhere.  The Life and Songs of George Maynard, The Morris Dance in Herefordshire, Shropshire and Worcestershire, The First International Congress of Ethnography at S. Tirso, Portugal.
GBP 24.00

Liversidge, Joan
Britain in the Roman Empire
Routledge & Kegan Paul , London 1968, xxxiv + 526 pp, HB. Almost fine in good DJ. A large format and large scale comprehensive presentation by the Hon. Keeper of the Roman collections,
Univ. of Cambridge
.
GBP 44.00

Greene, Liz
Relating - An Astrological Guide to Living with Others on a Small Planet
Coventure Ltd,
London
1983, 294 pp, PB. Fine.
GBP 14.00

Dobson, Roger, Brangham, Godfrey & Gilbert, R. A.
Arthur Machen - Selected Letters: The Private writings of the Master of the Macabre
The Aquarian Press, Northamptonshire, 1988, 256 pp, HB. Fine in like DJ. First edition
GBP 29.00

Lloyd-Jones, Hugh
Myths of the Zodiac
St Martin’s Press,
New York
, 94 pp, PB. Large format. VG+
GBP 22.00

Dabbs, Mark (ed)
The Sistrum - Vol. 1, Number 1 - The Official Instrument of the Hermetic and Alchemical Order of QBLH
Luxor Press,
Marietta
, 1998, 89 pp, PB. Large format, Fine.
GBP 8.00