|
Chthonios
Books
Welcome to the Chthonios website. A comprehensive resource for Scholarly Esotericism |
I
The Chthonios Homepage I Secondhand and Antiquarian Books I
I The New Books and Sale Catalogue I
Online Translations and
Research I
I Reprints of Classic Esoteric
Works I Booklinks I Ordering and Contact Details I
I Privacy Policy I
service@esotericism.co.uk
SECONDHAND & ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS
Suggestion :Use your Browser’s Print or Save commands to read this page offline
You can order items on this page by Email, Phone or
Post.
See the details on our Ordering Page by clicking the link
below!
Ordering and Contact Details
Customer Charter
I almost always answer customer
orders, queries and questions within 24 hours & I always aim
at accurate book descriptions. First edition means first
printing, unless otherwise noted. There is a money-back guarantee
if any book is ever inaccurately described or graded. I’m a
respected bookseller who’s been running Chthonios since
1985, so I’m not a newbie to the book trade! Customer
details are kept securely & are never passed on to anyone
else.
Now see my Privacy Policy.
Stephen Ronan
Description & Abbreviation details
(secondhand/antiquarian books) These are in good condition or
better for their age and style of binding. Minor faults are not
noted. Except where specified otherwise, ‘very good’
(v.g.) means that the book is in very good condition for its age
and provenance. ‘Excellent’ (exc.) mean that the book
is pretty much mint, with no, or practically no, signs of wear.
Abbreviations: ’F/F’ means Fine condition book in
Fine condition Dust-jacket (VG/VG means Very Good book in Very
Good Dust-jacket, etc.), ‘hb’ means a hardback
binding, ‘pb’ means paperback, ‘p’ or
‘pp’ means number of pages, ‘o/p’ means
out-of-print, ‘n.d.’ means no date,
‘d.j.’ means dust jacket, and ‘ex lib.’
means ex library, normally with the appropriate stamps.
‘NBRP’ means New book at reduced price,
‘ET’ means English translation, ‘NT’
means New Testament, ‘o/w’ means otherwise. Other
descriptive terms are hopefully self-explanatory.
Remember : If you’re seeking titles you
can’t find, we do Booksearch — Email me
We also buy books in all our specialist
fields.
![]()
![]()
To search
this page fully, I suggest you use your Browser’s FIND
command (usually Ctrl +
F)
Search the entire
site!
(For
the long Book Listing pages, it’s best to use your
Browser’s FIND command [usually Ctrl + F in the EDIT
menu]
HINT : Searches on this Site are most effective if you use
a single word, or words in the sequence you expect to find
them.
If you can’t find what you’re looking for on our Second-hand Page, then email me, and I can search our extensive Trade network which now contains over 125 Million books (yes, that many!)
![]()
Latest Additions May 2007
Prices are in British pounds (GBP). To see them in your own currency, use our Personal Currency Assistant.
To search this page fully, I suggest you use your Browser’s FIND command (usually Ctrl + F)
Crowley, Aleister
MAGICK - edited, annotated and introduced by John Symonds
and Kenneth Grant
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1973 HB. First complete authorised edition,
511pp, 3 plates, octavo, VG/G. (not to be confused with the
later Weiser and Guild editions.)
GBP 33.00
Crowley, Aleister
A Handbook of Geomancy
Unicorn: Seattle. (n.d. 1973?) 1st ed. ’It is
printed for the information of scholars and the instruction of
seekers. By the order of the A:. A:. certain formulae have been
introduced into it, and omissions made, to baffle anyone who
may seek to prostitute it to idle curiosity or to fraud. Its
practical use and the method of avoiding these pitfalls will be
shown to approved students by special authority from V.V.V.V.V.
or his delegates.’ VG 8vo-sized pamphlet. Card covers,
26pp.
GBP 15.00
Crowley, Aleister
The Symbolic Representation of the Universe
Unicorn: Seattle. (n.d. 1973?) 1st ed. softcovers, small
Thames & Hudson Stamp. 24pp. derived by Doctor John Dee
through the skrying of Sir Edward Kelly. VG
GBP 12.00
Crowley, Aleister
Liber I vel Magi & Liber Israfel: & Liber Stellae
Rubae
Unicorn: Seattle. (n.d. 1973?) 1st ed. PB, VG, 20 pp.
GBP 8.00
Crowley, Aleister
The Soldier & the Hunchback
Unicorn: Seattle. (n.d. 1973?) 1st ed. PB, VG. 23 pp.
Scarce.
GBP 15.00
Crowley, Aleister
THE DANGERS OF MYSTICISM + LIBER HHH
Unicorn: Seattle. (n.d. 1973?) 1st ed. PB, VG (slight fold on
corner) 16 pp scarce
GBP 12.00
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of the Law
Booklegger/Albion, n.d. 1960?, PB, VG. 47 pp. scarce in this
edition.
GBP 9.00
Crowley, Aleister
Liber Aleph Vel CXI:; The Book of Wisdom or Folly
Unicorn: Seattle. (n.d. 1973?) 1st edition thus. PB, VG+ w/
slight browning to edges. 12 + 219 pp.
GBP 20.00
Apuleius of Madaura (HE Butler ; AS Owen
(Edited by)
Discourse on Magic (Apulei Apologia Sive pro se de Magia
Liber)
Georg Olms 1983 428 pages
Hardback ISBN 3487014637 Fine. This volume
presents the Latin text (untranslated), but with an extensive
introduction and commentary in English. Written to acquit
himself of the charge of magic, this work is one of the most
detailed acounts of magical practice from the ancient world:
the extensive commentary makes it a desideratum for anybody
seriously interested in ancient magic. "Born in Madaura
in Africa around 125 CE, Apuleius was a teacher en route
to Alexandria
in 156 CE, when he
met an ex-pupil at Oea and was persuaded by this young man to
stay and to marry his mother, Pudentilla, in order to protect
her fortune. Other family members objected, accusing Apuleius
of using magic to entrap Pudentilla. The Apologia is his
defence, a digressive and colourful argument employing great
erudition in rebutting the charge of magic-making. This is a
full critical edition of the text, with introduction and
commentary (in English)." Facsimile reprint. No jacket.
GBP 25.00
Darren Oldridge
The Devil in Early Modern England : Myth, Folklore &
Mystery
Sutton 2000 216 pages, Hardback Illustrated
ISBN 0750920920 Fine. "Exploring documented visions,
possessions, exorcisms and witch trials, Oldridge traces
religious, popular and political conceptions and uses of Satan
in the 1500s and 1600s."
GBP 6.00
Valerie Flint ; Richard Gordon;
Georg Luck
Witchcraft and Magic in Europe Volume 2:
Ancient Greece and Rome.
Athlone 1999 395 pages
Paperback ISBN 0485891026 . Fine. "From Greek
curse tablets and voodoo dolls dating back to the 5th century
BCE to the demonization of magic and sorcery in late antiquity
and Christian redefinitions of pagan religions, this volume
deals with magic beliefs and actions in classical antiquity,
combining traditional historical approaches with a critical
synthesis of cultural anthropology, historical psychology and
gender studies."
GBP 14.00
Marc Alexander
A Companion to the Folklore, Myths and Customs of Britain
Sutton 2002 356 pages Hardback
Illustrated ISBN 0750923598 Fine/fine. "From the
Abbotts Bromley Horn dance (recorded as far back as 1226) to
the Mermaid of Zennor, this illustrated A-Z companion to the
legends and customs of England, Scotland and Wales comprises
over 1,000 substantial entries, covering everything from
witchcraft, ghosts and fairies to legendary figures and sacred
sites, and retelling ancient legends such as those of Tristan
and Isoud, and those attached to real people and places. There
is also a calendar of the folklore year and a listing of
important folklore sites."
GBP 13.00
Graham Kane
Toltec Dreamer
Publisher: Little Big Press 2002 ISBN: 0-9543630-0-0, PB, 244
pp. New but hard to find. "Author’s autobiographical
first-hand account of own experiences with the Paranormal,
particularly concerning the areas of Toltec Dreaming, and
Toltec Shamanism. Written in a third-person narrative, the
author describes his discovery of the first three so-called
"Gates of Dreaming", his attempts to use Dreaming for
Divination, his perception of "inorganic beings" both
in-Dreaming, and in the "waking world", his interaction with
these beings, and his ceaseless struggle to break free of their
hold. The book ends with the author attaining the so-called
"4th Gate of Dreaming". A fascinating, sometimes horrific and
shocking, but ultimately uplifting account by a Toltec
practitioner of nearly 30 years standing."
GBP 7.99
Charles G. Leland
ARADIA : GOSPEL OF THE WITCHES
C.W. Daniel 1974. HB w/DJ, just the slightest bit of
shelfwear to DJ, o/w an excellent copy, near Fine condition.
Influential classic of Italian witchcraft.
GBP 32.00
Wheatley, Dennis
THE DEVIL AND ALL HIS WORKS
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1971. First Edition. 302
pp. Black endpapers. Black cloth with silver titles. Corners
lightly bumped, light wear along the edges. Colour illustration
on DJ. Light wear along the edges. VG+/VG+.
GBP 12.00
Hinnells, John R. (editor)
MITHRAIC STUDIES - PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST INTERNATIONAL
CONGRESS OF MITHRAIC STUDIES - Two Volume Set Complete
Manchester University Press (1975)., 1975. very good+
good dustjacket (has a little wear and chipping) (hardcover) .
2 vols, 560pp ISBN 0719005361 -- US ISBN 0874715571
Scarce as a set. The worship of Mithra constitutes a highly
unusual religious phenomenon. He has been venerated in three
different religions - Hinduism, Zoroastrianism and Roman
Mithraism - and has the longest recorded history of any god.
The is the first scholarly collaboration in order to elucidate
the many problems both in the East and the West in the study of
his worship.
GBP 87.00
Barker, Andrew (Editor)
Greek Musical Writings: vol 1 (Cambridge Readings in the
Literature of Music)
Cambridge University Press, September
18, 2004, Paperback, 8.9 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches, pp 352
FINE. Review ;This book ... contains passages in which ancient
opinions are expressed on the status, function and practice of
music in Greek life ... The translated passages are well
supplied with explanatory notes that ... give the Greekless
reader as much information as can be reasonably extracted from
the original ... As such it is essential reading for any
historian of ancient music.’ The Musical Times
GBP 26.00
Bonnefoy, Yves (Compiler)
American, African, and Old European Mythologies
University Of Chicago Press, May 15,
1993, Paperback, 11 x 8.6 x 0.6
inches, pp 296 FINE. Book Description: Mythologies offers
illuminating examples of the workings of myth in the structure
of societies past and present--how we create, use, and are
guided by systems of myth to answer fundamental questions about
ourselves and our world. : Almost all of Mythologies,
originally published as a two-volume cloth set, is now
available in four paperback volumes. These volumes reproduce
the articles, introductory essays, and illustrations as they
appeared in the full Mythologies set, and each includes a new
Preface by Wendy Doniger.: This volume gathers eighty articles
on mythologies from around the world. A section on the
Americas and the
South Pacific covers myths of native Americans, from the Inuit
to the Mesoamericans, about such topics as the cosmos, fire,
and the creation of the world. Essays on African mythology
range from the 266 basic signs of West Africa to themes such as
twins, the placenta, and masks. The final section, covering
Celtic, Norse, and Slavic traditions opens with an overview of
the Indo-Europeans and concludes with an essay on the religion
and myths of Armenia.
GBP 12.00
Bonnefoy, Yves (Compiler)
Asian Mythologies
University Of Chicago Press May 15,
1993 Paperback 11 x 8.5 x 0.7 inches
pp 400 FINE. Book Description: These 130 articles explore
mythologies in societies from India to Japan. Among the many topics
are Buddhist and Hindu symbolic systems, myth in
pre-Islamic Iran, Indonesian rites of passage, Chinese cosmology and
demons, and Japanese conceptions of the afterlife and the
"vital spirit." The mythological traditions of
Turkey,
Korea,
Tibet, and
Mongolia are also included. : "The
almost 100 contributors combine, with characteristic precision
and élan, the arts of science and poetry, of analysis and
translation. The result is a treasury of information, brilliant
guesswork, witty asides, and revealing digressions. This is a
work of genuine and enduring excitement."--Thomas
D’Evelyn, Christian Science Monitor
GBP 12.00
Bonnefoy, Yves (Compiler)
Greek and Egyptian Mythologies
University Of Chicago Press, November
15, 1992, Paperback, 10.9 x 8.5 x 0.6
inches, pp 294 FINE. Book Description: The seventy-two entries
in this volume explore, among other topics, the history,
geography, and religion of Greece, Plato’s
mythology and philosophy, the powers of marriage in
Greece, heroes and gods of war in
the Greek epic, and origins of mankind in Greek myths. Ancient
Egyptian cosmology, anthropology, rituals, and
religion--closely linked to Greek mythology--are also
discussed.: "In a world that remains governed by powerful
myths, we must deepen our understanding of ourselves and others
by considering more carefully the ways in which the
mythological systems to which we cling and social institutions
and movements to which we are committed nourish each other.
Yves Bonnefoy’s Mythologies not only summarizes the
progress that has already been made toward this end, but also
lays the foundation for the difficult work that lies
ahead."--Mark C. Taylor, New York Times Book Review : "The
almost 100 contributors combine, with characteristic precision
and élan, the arts of science and poetry, of analysis and
translation. The result is a treasury of information, brilliant
guesswork, witty asides, and revealing digressions. This is a
work of genuine and enduring excitement."--Thomas
D’Evelyn, Christian cience Monitor
GBP 12.00
Bonnefoy, Yves (Compiler)
Roman and European Mythologies
University Of Chicago Press, November
15, 1992, Paperback, 11 x 8.5 x 0.7 inches, pp 342 FINE.
Book Description: This volume begins with Roman myths and
traces their influence in early Christian and later European
literature. Ninety-five entries by leading scholars cover
subjects such as sacrificial cults and rites in pre-Roman
Italy, Roman religion and its origins, the mythologies of
paganism, the survival of the ancient gods in the Middle Ages
and the Renaissance, gypsy myths and rituals, romanticism and
myth in Blake, Nerval, and Balzac, and myth in
twentieth-century English literature. : Mythologies offers
illuminating examples of the workings of myth in the structure
of societies past and present--how we create, use, and are
guided by systems of myth to answer fundamental questions about
ourselves and our world. : Many of the sections in Mythologies,
originally published as a two-volume cloth set, will soon be
available in four paperback volumes (two are announced here;
two more are scheduled for 1993). These volumes will reproduce
the articles, introductory essays, and illustrations as they
appeared in the full Mythologies set.
GBP 12.00
Burkert, Walter
Creation of the Sacred: Tracks of Biology in Early
Religions
Harvard University Press, January 13,
1998, Paperback, 8.8 x 6 x 0.6 inches, pp 272 FINE.
From Library Journal: Like earlier works (e.g., Greek Religion
(LJ 9/1/85) from the well-respected Burkert, this book uses
ancient religions to learn more about what is fundamental in
all religions today, but it also looks at animal behavior as a
potential signpost as to why human religion is structured as it
is and why it is common to all human development. Burkert
postulates that basic animal instincts may underlie sacrifice,
rituals of hierarchy, the idea of guilt, and even gift
exchange. He does not say that the religions that developed
were preordained in a Kantian sense but that they were likely
outcomes of biological tendencies.
GBP 12.00
Calvert, Robert Noah
The History of Massage: An Illustrated Survey from around the
World
Healing Arts Press, April 1,
2002, Paperback, 11 x 8.5 x 0.7 inches, pp 288 FINE.
David Palmer, President, TouchPro Institute of Chair Massage: A
pioneering contribution from one of the pivotal figures in the
contemporary massage movement. : Review: Robert K. King,
Founder and president, Chicago School of Massage Therapy :
"Robert Calvert’s History of Massage is a groundbreaking
and innovative contribution to bodywork culture. I
enthusiastically recommend it to all practitioners."
GBP 11.00
Crowley, Aleister
777 And Other Qabalistic Writings of Aleister Crowley ,
Including Gematria & Sepher Sephiroth
Red Wheel/Weiser, Mar 1987, Paperback, , pp 311 (tim)
GBP 5.00
Crowley, Aleister
Alexandra
Mandrake Press, Ltd., Thame, UK, 1991., 1991. First thus, limited edition, #88
of 350 copies. Fine in very good + dust jacket . A poem
parodying traditional poets, written in 1905 or 1906.
Introduction by Keith Richmond. White cloth with gilt portrait
on front. Hardcover, ill., port. ; 24cm, pp 48 (tim)
GBP 28.50
Crowley, Aleister
Commentaries on the Holy Books and Other Papers: The Equinox
Vol 4, No.1 (Equinox, Vol 4, No 1)
Red Wheel/Weiser, Oct 1996, Hardcover, , [1]folded leaf : ill.
(some co, pp 392 VG w/ minor stains to page edges. (tim)
GBP 28.00
Crowley, Aleister
Gems from the "Equinox": Instructions by Aleister Crowley for
His Own Magical Order
New Falcon Pub, 1974, 5th printing, 1992. Hardcover. Book
Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. VG+ with minor bumping to
covers. black glossy illus bds, no dj as issued, xxxv,
1134 pgs, illus w/ drawings and diagrams, Dimensions (in
inches): 2.65 x 8.66 x 6.00. (tim)
GBP 36.00
Crowley, Aleister
Liber Aleph Vel CXI: Book of Wisdom or Folly (The Equinox)
Red Wheel/Weiser, Jun 1995, Paperback, , pp 224. VG. (tim)
GBP 7.00
Crowley, Aleister. Motta, Marcelo
(Ed.)
Magick Without Tears: unexpurgated, commented (being the
Oriflamme, volume VI, no. 3)
OTO/Motta/Oriflamme 1983, Paperback, , pp xxiv + 622.
This copy has some wear to the cover, but internally Good.
Despite only being published in PB, and in a less than
luxurious edition, this is one of the most scarce and
sought-after works in the Crowleyan corpus. The reason is that
this edition contains additional materials from Marcelo Motta,
including his commentaries, an index, and his essay on the
later history of the OTO. Motta castigates Israel Regardie for
excising 15,000 words of Crowley’s original text, which he details
throughout. (tim)
GBP 66.00
Crowley, Aleister
Tao Te Ching: 3 (Equinox, V. 3, No. 8)
Red Wheel/Weiser, 15 Nov
1995, Paperback, , 128 pp. G+ sl. Marks on cover.
(tim)
GBP 13.00
Crowley, Aleister
The Book of Thoth
US Games 1992, Paperback, , pp 287 G. with colour plates.
(tim)
GBP 6.00
Crowley, Aleister
The Equinox: Vision and Voice - With Commentary and Other
Papers Vol 4, No.2
Red Wheel/Weiser, Jan 1997, Hardcover, , pp 448 Fine/G. (tim)
In 1909, Crowley received and wrote down his visions in the
Sahara. In them,
he gives an account of crossing the Abyss and attaining the
grade of Master of the Temple. The core of this book
is a record of his visions of the 30 Aethyres of the Enochian
Magick developed by John Dee and Edward Kelley. It
includes Crowley’s own diagrams and the original
typescript of the Commentaries. There is also a record of
Crowley’s magical work conducted with Victor B. Neuberg,
and includes the "Esoteric Record of the Paris Working" as well
as "The Holy Hymns to the Great Gods of Heaven".
GBP 19.00
Crowley, Aleister
The Holy Books of Thelema
Red Wheel/Weiser, Nov 1983, Hardcover, , pp 270 VG+ in G DJ
which has a little wear. First edition. (tim)
GBP 30.00
Digest", "Reader’s
Reverse Dictionary
Reader’s Digest. February 23,
1989 Hardcover 10.1 x 7.7 x 1.6 inches pp 767. G+ to
VG. SynopsisThis illustrated dictionary containing 70,000-plus
A-Z entries, locates elusive words through their
definitions.
GBP 7.00
John Bremer
Thomas Taylor the Platonist and James Mill, Utilitarian
Privately Printed 2003. PB. Vi + 179 pp. New - only available
through us. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies, signed by
the author. --Thomas Taylor the Platonist earned his title by a
lifelong devotion to translating the works of Plato and the
Neoplatonists. In 1804 he published his “Complete Works
of Plato” in five volumes, most of the dialogues being in
English for the first time. The times were not propitious
for Platonic studies, and Taylor’s reception was
not made more favourable by his other title, the Pagan,
accorded him for his expressed belief in the ancient religion
and his conviction that Christianity was full of impieties.
Taking advantage of this hostile climate, James Mill wrote a
devastating criticism for the “Edinburgh
Review.” Here the full story of that
passage-at-arms is told for the first time, centering on the
complete text of Mill’s review, fully annotated to make
clear the intellectual background of Taylor’s work and of
Mill’s limited utilitarian critique. A brief but
fascinating biography of Thomas Taylor, who was born (1758) and
died (1835) with Halley’s Comet, puts his translations
into a historical context and displays both the difficulties
under which he worked and the steadfastness of his commitment.
The full text of his “The Platonic Philosopher’s
Creed” outlines the principles in terms of which he
worked, and his understanding of Plato’s
philosophy. Accompanying this is a biography of
James Mill whose personal ambition and narrow, if powerful,
intellect made it impossible for him to treat Taylor’s
achievement with moral or intellectual impartiality. His
biography is illuminated by select passages from his dutiful
but unloving son, John Stuart Mill. The role of the
“Edinburgh Review” in the intellectual life of the
age is succinctly described, and a select bibliography and a
chronology rounds out this penetrating account. Four passages
from Plato’s Republic and Phaedrus in Taylor’s translation are given with some modern
versions for the purpose of comparison.
GBP 15.50
Eden, Donna
Energy Medicine
Piatkus Books. May 22,
2003. Paperback. 9.1 x 7 x 0.9 inches. Pp 256. Fine.
SynopsisPart one of this guide describes the body’s
energy anatomy and provides simple exercises to help generate
energy, improve concentration, and strengthen the immune
system. Part two introduces the eight basic energy systems of
the body. Part three shows how to heal pain and illness through
energy.
GBP 14.00
Gantz, Timothy
Early Greek Myth: A Guide to Literary and Artistic Sources
The Johns Hopkins University
Press. June 1,
1993. Hardcover. 9.5 x 6.5 x 2
inches. Pp 836. VG+/VG. Book Description: : "A compendium of
narrative variants useful for anyone wanting seriously to
analyze a Greek myth."--Times Literary Supplement: "Nothing
short of remarkable... This book will certainly become a staple
of all classical libraries for years to come."--Bryn Mawr
Classical Review: Early Greek Myth is a much-needed handbook
for scholars and others interested in the literary and artistic
sources of archaic Greek myths--and the only one of its kind
available in English. Timothy Gantz traces the development of
each myth in narrative form and summarizes the written and
visual evidence in which the specific details of the story
appear. "Its accessible format, straightforward readability,
and economical price should put it where it belongs, on the
shelf of anyone who teaches mythology, at whatever
level."--Classical Outlook: "There has long been a need for a
comprehensive treatment--accessible in English--of the
principal myths that one encounters while reading the major
Greek texts. Early Greek Myth goes a long way to filling the
gap."--Mary R. Lefkowitz, Wellesley College
GBP 70.00
Gibson, John C.
Canaanite Myths and Legends
T. & T. Clark Publishers, Ltd.. June 1978. Hardcover. 10 x
7.4 x 0.8 inches. Pp 208. VG+, no DJ. T. & T. Clark Ltd,
Edinburgh, 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good++.
Second Edition. SCARCE: This is a classic work, and essential
for the mythological background to the bible. "Originally
edited by G.R.Driver [for the] Society for Old Testament
Study"; Sir G. Driver’s Preface to 1st edn of 1956 is
included. Frontis plate: The tablet Ugaritica No. 7;
Concordance & discovery of tablets; Introd (analysis and
interp. of texts); Translit. & Transl. of Texts; refs.,
bibliog., glossary
GBP 50.00
Hedrick, Charles W. (Editor)
Gospel of the Savior: A New Ancient Gospel (California Classical Library)
Polebridge Press. March 1999. Hardcover. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.7
inches. Pp 165. Fine/Fine. SCARCE. Religious Studies Review,
July 2000: One of the most interesting books ... on the
Apocalypse in a long time. Engagingly written and free of
jargon....: Karen King, author of The Gospel of Mary of
Magdala: The publication of Gospel of the Savior adds an
exciting new dimension to the study of ancient gospels.
GBP 69.00
Idel, Moshe
Kabbalah: New Perspectives
Yale University
Press. September
10, 1990. Paperback. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches. Pp 464.
VG+. From Library Journal: This major reinterpretation of
Jewish Kabbalah and mysticism offers new perspectives on its
origin, development, and relationship to general mystical
writing from antiquity to the modern era. Idel, author of more
than 25 works on this subject, analyzes in detail two major
streamsecstatic or anthropocentric Kabbalah and
theosophical-theurgical or theocentric Kabbalah also showing
how they have intertwined. Using manuscripts and esoteric
medieval and early modern works, he examines mystical
experience through such factors as total union with God and
such techniques of mysticism as the visualization of colors and
prayer. The technical nature of this important work and the
absence of a glossary of Hebrew terms restricts its use to
subject collections.
GBP 17.00
King, Joan C.
Cellular Wisdom: Decoding the Body’s Secret Language
Celestial Arts. March 2004. Hardcover. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1 inches.
Pp240. Fine/fine. Book Description: "After more than 20 years
of working in a research lab, neuroscientist Joan C. King began
to see her surroundings as much more than a temple of
science-she discovered that they are a temple of the human
spirit as well. She realized that the physiological processes
of the body-the interactions within and between individual
cells, organs, and systems-had significance beyond human
physiology. Fundamental human truths are written in our cells,
outlined in the interactions between our body’s organs
and organ systems. Just as a single human cell is orchestrated
from a nucleus at its center, each of us has a blueprint at the
heart of our being; when we make decisions that are in line
with this purpose, we feel vital and fulfilled. Or take the
fact that only when cells connect with other cells do they
fulfill their potential; we humans achieve our grandest
purposes in relationship with others. CELLULAR WISDOM shows us
how to interpret the truths that our bodies teach and how to
use them as lessons to live a more exuberant and harmonious
life.
GBP 11.00
Marin, Gilles
Chi Nei Tsang: Healing From Within
North Atlantic Books.
November 28, 1999. Paperback. 9 x 6 x 0.9
inches. Pp 250. Fine. Book Description: Based on the deep
breathing exercises of Chi Kung, these Chi Nei Tsang methods
were originally used by Taoist monks. Readers will learn to
recycle negative energy, recognize patterns of tension, and
restore vitality to internal organs.
GBP 10.00
Markus, R. A
Christianity in the Roman world (Currents in the history of
culture and ideas)
Thames & Hudson. 1974. HB. VG+/VG+ pp. 192; illus.,
map. 23 cm. pp 192.
GBP 12.00
Moehring, Horst R. (Editor)
The School of Moses: Studies in Philo and Hellenistic Religion
Scholars Press. 1995. Hardcover. 9.1 x 6 x 0.7 inches. Pp 200.
Fine/no DJ as issued
GBP 16.00
Naveh, Joseph
Amulets and Magic Bowls: Aramaic Incantations of Late
Antiquity
The Magnes Press Hebrew
University 1985 Hardbound. Book
Condition: Fine/G+. Octavo in dust jacket, 304 pp., 40 pp. b/w
plates, in-text figures, abbreviations, bibliography, glossary,
indexes. Hardcover. 8.7 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches. The classic work on
the subject, with texts and translations, and crucial for early
Jewish magic and mysticism
GBP 49.00
Patai, Raphael
The Jewish Alchemists: A History and Source
Book
Princeton
Univ Pr. June
1994. Hardcover. 9.8 x 6.5 x 1.5 inches. Pp 640. Fine/fine.
From Library Journal: "This scholarly work is the first attempt
to trace the role of Jews in the field of alchemy from biblical
times through the 19th century. A helpful introduction defines
alchemy as more than the effort to transmit base metals into
gold. The chronological presentation devotes several chapters
to individual alchemists, while other chapters cover key
manuscripts, treatises, and movements in the history of Jewish
alchemy. In an especially absorbing chapter, the author
describes the relationship of alchemy and kabbalism, with the
latter introducing a mystical and spiritual context for
alchemical theories…."
GBP 18.00
Pausanias
Guide to Greece: Volume 2: Southern
Greece (Guide to Greece)
Penguin Classics. August 7,
1984. Paperback. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.4
inches.pp 560. VG+. Book Description: Pausanias’s (c.
143-176) account of every Greek city and sanctuary includes
historical introductions and a record of local customs and
beliefs. This volume describes southern Greece, including
Olympia,
Sparta,
Arcadia, and Bassae
GBP 5.00
Pausanius
Guide to Greece: vol. 1. Central Greece
Penguin Classics. August 7,
1984. Paperback. 7.9 x 5.1 x 1.6 inches. Pp 608.
VG+
GBP 6.00
Proclus; Morrow, glen R. (trans)
Proclus: A Commentary on the First Book of Euclid’s
Elements
Princeton University Press. October
19, 1992. Paperback. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches. Pp 406.
Fine. The only modern translation of this important Neoplatonic
work.
GBP 18.00
Regardie, Israel
Complete Golden Dawn Magical System
New Falcon Publications,U.S.. Sep 1984. Hardcover. Pp
999.VG condition. (tim)
GBP 55.00
Reitzenstein, Richard
Hellenistic Mystery-Religions: Their Basic Ideas and
Significance (Pittsburgh Theological Monograph Series)
Pickwick Publications. May 1978. Paperback. 8.5 x 5.5 x 1.1
inches. Pp 572. G+.
GBP 18.00
Schurer, Emil
History of the Jewish People in the Age of Jesus Christ: 175
B.C.-A.D. 135, (Volume 2)
T. & T. Clark Publishers, Ltd.. June 1979. Hardcover. 8.5 x
5.7 x 1.5 inches. pp 608. Fine/fine. This is a volume (of a 4
volume set) in the most important and highly regarded work on
the Jewish background to Jesus and Christianity, as well as the
background of the ’Intertestamental’ period in
Jewish literature.-
GBP 34.00
Schurer, Emil
The History of the Jewish People in the Age of Jesus Christ
(175 B.C.-a.D. 135) Volume 1
T. & T. Clark Publishers, Ltd.. January 1973. Hardcover.
8.5 x 5.8 x 2.2 inches. Pp 630. Fine/fine. This is a volume (of
a 4 volume set) in the most important and highly regarded work
on the Jewish background to Jesus and Christianity, as well as
the background of the ’Intertestamental’ period in
Jewish literature.
GBP 34.00
Schurer, Emil
The History of the Jewish People in the Age of Jesus Christ:
175 B.C.-A.D. 135, (Volume III Part 2)
T. & T. Clark Publishers. July 1987. Hardcover. 9.1 x 6.6 x
0.9 inches. Pp 320. Fine/fine. This is a volume (of a 4
volume set) in the most important and highly regarded work on
the Jewish background to Jesus and Christianity, as well as the
background of the ’Intertestamental’ period in
Jewish literature.
GBP 34.00
Schwartz, Cheryl
Four Paws Five Directions: A Guide to Chinese Medicine for Cats
and Dogs
Celestial Arts. August 1996. Paperback. 8.6 x 8.5 x 1.2 inches.
Pp 412. Fine. "Suitable for animal lovers seeeking an
alternative to Western medicine, and students of veterinary
science, this book places special emphasis on uncomplicated
approaches to acupressure and diet that can be done by the
reader at home. The book colour portraits which accurately
chart the meridians and acupressure points."
GBP 9.00
Shapero, Rich
Wild Animus: A Novel
Too Far. October 10,
2004. 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.4 inches. Pp 328. Fine.
Paperback ’Advance reading copy’ Rich
Shapero’s first novel--about an acid-head in the sixties
who believes he’s a half-man/half-ram shaman.
GBP 6.00
Skelton, Robin
Spellcraft: A manual of verbal magic
Routledge,an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd.
July 6, 1978. PB. : ill. ; 22cm. Pp 206.
G+, slight stains at edges, ink notes on last page. A
high-quality work on modern witchcraft, becoming scarce. Book
Description: Robin Skelton sets out to prove that "spell-making
is a skill and can be learned by anyone with sufficient psychic
energy and powers of concentration." From the author of
Practice of Witchcraft and Magical Practice of Talismans, learn
the ancient craft of common magic, which has no connection to
witchcraft or the black arts. Verbal magic, a form of wishing
or transmittal of intuitive messages, is as old as language
itself and as powerful as the deepest forces of the human
psyche. Skelton’s intelligent, informative commentary
will fascinate those reading out of curiosity and those seeking
knowledge
GBP 12.00
Valantasis, Richard (Editor)
Religions of Late Antiquity in Practice
Princeton University
Press. July 15,
2000. Hardcover. 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.3 inches. Pp
527.Fine/fine. Choice: The selection . . . is judicious
and the translations are lively; those teaching late antique
religions will find this anthology nearly indispensable.
GBP 20.00
Davies, J.G.
A New Dictionary of Liturgy and Worship
SCM Press, September 1989, Paperback, , pp 560. VG+. An
acclaimed textbook of Christian practice and traditions.
Scarce
GBP 24.00
Henig, Martin (Editor)
Pagan Gods and Shrines of the Roman Empire
OUCA 1986. Paperback. : ill., maps,plans ; 30cm. Pp 265. large
format. VG. Profusely illustrated. SCARCE. An important study
of Roman cults in Britain and elsewhere.
GBP 75.00
Wink, Walter
Cracking the Gnostic Code: The Powers in Gnosticism
Scholars Pr. 1993. Hardcover. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches. Pp 69.
Fine.
GBP 18.00
CROWLEY, Aleister related,
Cornelius, J Edward & Marlene (editors)
Red Flame A Thelemic Research Journal No 2 Mystery of Mystery :
A Primer of Thelemic Ecclesiastical Gnosticism
Book Description: Red Flame Productions, Berkeley, CA, 1995. Second edition of 56 copies only.
Softcover. 8vo. 228 pp. The second issue of this book format
excellent Thelemic journal, No. 2 deals with the central ritual
of the O.T.O.: Liber XV The Gnostic Mass. Internally VG+. The
cover has been covered in a clear adhesive film and has signs
of wear, but no serious defects. (tim)
GBP 32.00
CROWLEY, Aleister
The Equinox, Vol III, No 1 [ The Blue Equinox vol iii, no.
i]
Mandrake Press and Holmes Publishing Group. No date 1987? PB,
440 pp, With two colour plates. A facsimile reprint of
Crowley’s famous 1919
publication, with the Liber xv - Ecclesiae Gnosticae Catholicae
Canon Missae. Has a few loose pages, and slight waviness at the
fore-edge due to damp. But a scarce work in any edition.
(tim)
GBP 34.00
Crowley, Aleister
The Equinox of the Gods. Vol. III, No. 3 [vol iii, no iii] The
Book of the Law
O.T.O., 1936, FIRST EDITION. V + 138 pp. In its original
binding with the accompanying reproduction of the sheets of
Crowley’s handwritten Liber AL, The Book of the Law, in
their own original folder and slip binding (within the main
binding). Quarto. The whole is luxuriously printed, and bound
in its original cream buckram, the finest bookbinder’s
cloth. This is probably the most sought-after of
Crowley’s works. He details
his biography, along with the circumstances and reception of
the Book of the Law. This copy has been the object of much
loving handling during its seventy-odd years. It has also seen
some ritual use. Accordingly, the binding is somewhat grubby,
and the front hinge detached from the pages and half from the
binding. Other signs of wear are fairly minimal, considering
the age and provenance. All in all, a delightful copy of this
extremely scarce work, which somehow has much more character
and presence than a pristine copy would. For sale to a good
home only. (tim)
GBP 666.00
Burland, C.A.
MYTHS OF LIFE AND
DEATH
London: Macmillan 1974 First
Edition roy.8vo 256pp ill. ISBN 0 333 17325 2. VG original
cloth, in fairly Good DJ. Profusely illustrated in colour and
b&w.
GBP 8.00
Taylor, Thomas
Two Orations of the Emperor Julian
Hermetic Publishing Co: Chicago 1932, Limited editon of 500 on luxury
paper, HB, Apart from a couple of minor stains on the
cover, mint.
GBP 39.00
MacCraig, H.
THE EPHEMERIS OF THE MOON 1800 TO 2000 INCLUSIVE
Richmond, Macoy Publishing Company, 1969, 247 pages, HB.
Fine.
GBP 9.00
Cotterell, Arthur
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS
London 1980, 367pp, HB. Fine in good DJ.
GBP 16.00
Field, M. J.
ANGELS AND MINISTERS OF GRACE
London 1971, xi + 131 pp, HB. Near Fine. An interesting
theological and psychological approach to experiences with
angels. KEYWORDS: angels, possession, psychology, trance.
GBP 29.00
Clarke, J.
THE HIGH HISTORY OF THE HOLY GRAAL
Cambridge, 1969, xiii + 379 pp, HB, Fine.
GBP 45.00
Finley, M.I.
The Legacy of Greece.
Oxford 1981 479p HB. Includes sections on Philosophy,
Religion and Myth.
GBP 19.00
Galanopoulos and Bacon.
Atlantis: The Truth Behind the Legend.
London 1969 216p HB Ex. cond. many ill. The
authors contend that Atlantis was an Aegean island which
erupted in the Bronze Age, sweeping away the Minoan
civilisation overnight.
GBP 24.00
Harris A.
Night’s Black Agents: Witchcraft and Magic in
Seventeenth-Century
Manchester 1980 218p HB.
GBP 34.00
Hughes, P.
Witchcraft.
London
1952 220p HB. v.g.
in d.j. Serious historical survey of the development of
witchcraft.
GBP 34.00
Johnson, R.C.
The Imprisoned Splendour: An Approach to Reality based upon the
significance of data drawn from the fields of Natural Science,
Psychical Research and Mystical Experience.
. London 1958 438p HB Cover sl.
marked, o/w g.
GBP 19.00
Lewis, R.M.
The Conscious Interlude.
(California 1957) 390pp, HB. 1st ed. of
book on the nature of consciousness by an important American
Rosicrucian.
GBP 22.00
Lindsay, J.
Cleopatra.
London
1971 576p HB. Exc.
cond. A fine biog. of the famous queen by a writer better known
for his scholarly histories of Alchemy and Astrology.
GBP 24.00
Mackenzie, D.A.
Ancient Civilisations: From the Earliest Times to the Birth of
Christ.
London
1927 Small tear on
spine o/w v/g. 302p
GBP 22.00
Maiuri, A.
Pompeii.
(Rome 1959) 182p. paper
GBP 4.00
Murray, M.A.
The Splendour that was Egypt.
(London 1961) 368p HB. An excellent
edition of this standard work with good quality reproductions
of the colour & B/W plates.
GBP 18.00
Kinney, J. et al. (edd)
GNOSIS MAGAZINE : COLLECTED ISSUES ON WESTERN ESOTERICISM &
CONTEMPORARY TRADITIONS.
A collection of 8 new copies at a vastly reduced price (over
65% reduction!). Each copy is approx. 90 pp, of which very
little is advertising. Gnosis is a leading journal of Esoteric
Traditions and Studies. Since its first issue in 1985, Gnosis
has gained a reputation for exposing its readers to thoughtful
discussion and scholarship on spiritual topics. It is a
three-time finalist for the Alternative Press Awards. One of
the first magazines to utilise desktop publishing techniques,
it is regularly praised for its striking use of art and
attractive design. The book reviews alone make it worth
buying!(GNOSIS is now unfortunately defunct.)This collection
contains the following themed issues : GNOSIS #25 (FALL 92)
GROUPS & COMMUNITIES This issue includes critique of Robert
Bly, history of the Black Muslims, the Brethren of the Common
Life, Kabir Helminski on Sufi groups, symposium on the
Spirituality of the Future. GNOSIS #26 (WINTER 93) PSYCHEDELICS
& THE PATH This issue includes interview with Ram Dass,
psychedelic trips by Jean-Paul Sartre and Adele Davis, Roger
Walsh on Mysticism: Contemplative and Chemical, Bruce Eisner on
Ecstasy. GNOSIS #32 (SUMMER 94) POP CULTURE & THE ESOTERIC
This issue includes looks at creators of comics, SF, and rock
music who have esoteric intentions, interview with Helen
Palmer, examination of the occult in romance novels, etc,
etc.... GNOSIS #33 (FALL 94) THE EARTH This issue includes
power spots, interview with Sterling Bunnell, shamanism in
Ecuador, Peter Lamborn Wilson on "Chaos Eros Earth and Old
Night," Steiner’s cosmology, geomancy. GNOSIS #34 (WINTER
95) HEALING This issue includes interview with Barbara Brennan,
the art of psychic healing, animal totems, reflexology, Richard
Grossinger’s critique of holistic healing, and Thomas
Keating’s Centering Prayer . GNOSIS #35 (SPRING 95) THE
SPIRITUALITY OF AMERICA This issue includes interview with
Karen Armstrong, the New England Translationcendentalists, the
surprising occult roots of Joseph Smith, Alison Hawthorne
Deming on the Puritans, Quetzalcoatl, etc, etc.... GNOSIS #38
(WINTER 96) THE STARS This issue includes interview with Graham
Hancock, is Astrology True? critique of ET channelling, Sophia
and stargazing. GNOSIS #39 (SPRING 96) EAST MEETS WEST This
issue includes Guru low-down, Big Kahuna, Tarthang Tulku, etc,
etc.... These issues used to be priced at 5.95 GBP each, making
a total of 47.60 GBP, now you can have them all for only
GBP 19.00
Phayer, J.M.
Sexual Liberation & Religion in 19th C. Europe.
(London 1977) 176p HB (ex lib.), Very
good ++
GBP 21.00
Richardson, A.
A Dictionary of Christian Theology.
(London 1969) 376pp, HB. Now o/p, but
still useful.
GBP 22.00
Kinney, J. et al. (edd)
GNOSIS MAGAZINE : COLLECTED ISSUES ON WESTERN ESOTERICISM &
ANCIENT TRADITIONS.
A collection of 8 new copies at a vastly reduced price (over
65% reduction!). Each copy is approx. 90 pp, of which very
little is advertising. Gnosis is a leading journal of Esoteric
Traditions and Studies. Since its first issue in 1985, Gnosis
has gained a reputation for exposing its readers to thoughtful
discussion and scholarship on spiritual topics. It is a
three-time finalist for the Alternative Press Awards. One of
the first magazines to utilise desktop publishing techniques,
it is regularly praised for its striking use of art and
attractive design. The book reviews alone make it worth buying!
(GNOSIS is now unfortunately defunct.)This collection contains
the following themed issues : GNOSIS #21 (FALL 91) HOLY WAR
This issue includes articles on the Crusades, the Islamic
concept of jihad, an interview with Elizabeth Clare Prophet,
Hildegard of Bingen, Orthodox Christianity on internal warfare,
etc, etc...… GNOSIS #27(SPRING 93) SACRED ART & MUSIC
This issue includes cathedral symbolism, "Orpheus and the
Mysteries of Harmony" healing sound and colour, Rudolf
Steiner’s Eurythmy, Orthodox icons, the art of tattoos.
GNOSIS #28 (SUMMER 93) ONE GOD OR MANY? This issue includes
Charles Tan interview, Mme. Blavatsky’s Mahatmas, the
gods of the African diaspora, the meaning of tree myths, and
Gnosticism vs. conservative Christianity. GNOSIS #29 (FALL 93)
THE BODY This issue includes the subtle bodies, interview with
Michael Murphy, self-observation, Moshe Feldenkrais, ancient
Egyptian view of embodiment, a Pagan defence of hunting. GNOSIS
#31 (SPRING 94) RUSSIA AND EASTERN EUROPE This issue includes
underground spiritual schools now surfacing in Russia, a look
at the Bogomil Gnostics of Bulgaria, a history of Russian
esotericism, Slavic shamans, etc, etc.... GNOSIS #36 (SUMMER
95) THE INNER PLANES This issue includes interview with Dolores
Ashcroft-Nowicki, Siobhan Houston on Chaos Magic, Murat
Yagan’s Kebzeh teachings, John Dee, Emmanuel Swedenborg,
Kabbalah, etc, etc.... GNOSIS #37 (FALL 95) TENTH ANNIVERSARY
ISSUE This issue includes interviews with Huston Smith and
Seyyed Hossein Nasr, contemplative prayer, the Stoics, the
Lovecraft Mythos, and a symposium on the present state of
Esotericism. GNOSIS #40 (SUMMER 96) HERMETICISM This issue
includes From Lead to Gold, The Emerald Tablet, On the Trail of
the Winged God, The Renaissance of Hermetic Man, Geometries of
the Sword, The Enochian Apocalypse, etc, etc.... These issues
used to be priced at 5.95 GBP each, making a total of 47.60
GBP, now you can have them all for only…
GBP 19.00
Seymour, St. J. D.
Irish Witchcraft and Demonology.
(Dublin 1972) 263pp, HB. Facs. of the
1913 edition.
GBP 22.00
Sheowing & Thies (eds)
Religious Systems of the World: A Contribution to the Study of
Comparative Religion.
London
1904 832p Cover
marked o/w good. An exceptionally wide-ranging survey written
by prominent scholars in their respective fields.
GBP 29.00
Summers, M.
The History of Witchcraft and Demonology.
London 1965, 368pp, HB. Cover sl. sunned, o/w an
excellent copy in a fine edition of this, perhaps the most
famous of witchcraft surveys. Hardly objective: Summers was an
admirer of the Inquisition.
GBP 36.00
Thompson, C.J.S.
The Hand of Destiny: The Folklore and Superstitions of
Everyday Life. Detroit
1970 303p HB
exc. cond. Reprint of the 1932 edition of this work by a famous
scholar of esoterica.
GBP 29.00
Toynbee, A.
A Study of History.
(Revised One Volume Edition) (Oxford 1979) 576pp, 507 illustrations, 23 maps &
charts, HB. Toynbee’s brilliant and provocative analysis
of the processes underlying the rise and fall of civilisations
in one large volume.
GBP 35.00
Wassef, C.W.
Egypt.
(London 1983) 223pp, HB. Fine/very good. Large-format, lavishly
illustrated. Egypt
through Pharaonic,
Christian, Islamic and Modern times.
GBP 9.00
Weber & Perry
A History of Philosophy.
(New York 1925) 617pp HB. A good copy
of this old standard work.
GBP 15.00
Westwood, J.
The Atlas of Mysterious Places: the World’s Unexplained
Sacred Sites
New
York 1987 240p HB Produced and illustrated to a
very high standard.
GBP 19.00
Wood, J.
Wisdom Literature.
London
1967 181p HB. Studied in relation to
Israel’s neighbours, the N.T.
and Apocryphal literature.
GBP 9.00
Harrison, S.
Cults: The Battle
for God.
(London 1990) 214pp, HB. Fine/Fine.
An intelligent and objective survey of the main
’Cults’ and their critics.
GBP 10.95
Murphy & Ballou, (edd.)
William James on Psychical Research.
(Clifton 1973) 347pp, HB.. almost
Fine. A very useful collection of James’ papers on
psychical research.
GBP 23.00
Ziegler, P.
The Black Death
Bath 1969 255p HB A readable and comprehensive account of the
plague which devastated Europe. SPECIAL OFFER was GBP21.95, now
GBP 15.95
Ronan, S. (ed.)
The Goddess Hekate (Hecate)
(1992) 162 pages. Hardback with dustjacket. New, but not
generally available, book.. This is the most comprehensive book
on Hekate available. The best of earlier studies on her in
English are included here, along with a detailed exploration of
her important role as the chief Goddess of the last ancient
Pagans, where she appeared in the Chaldean Oracles as Cosmic
Soul, bestowing life and vital energy throughout the universe.
The earlier studies investigate Hekate’s cult in
ancient Greece; magical Hekate; the offerings made to Hekate
at the crossroads; and Hekate as leader of her demonic horde.
The book also includes translations, some into English for the
first time, of a choice selection of ancient hymns to Hekate
which vividly bring to life what she meant to her
worshippers.
GBP 28.50
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835)
Hymns and Initiations
(1994)[A20] 320pp, HB. Fine. Out-of-print. This volume reprints
the 1824 edition of Taylor’s Mystical Hymns
of Orpheus, which gives the 87 hymns together with a
dissertation on the life and theology of Orpheus and extensive
additional notes “replete with the translator’s
insights into the Orders of the Gods.” The essay which
accompanied the first (1787) edition, which is substantially
different from the second, is given as an appendix. Also
included are all the published hymns Taylor translated or composed
himself. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English
Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato,
Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains
of great value, not only for its marked influence on the
Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley,
Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for Taylor’s profound
empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of
Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor’s translations are, in many cases, still
the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 39.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835), Proclus, Diadochus
Proclus’ Elements of Theology
(1994)[A20] 144pp, HB . New, but not generally available,
book.. Taylor’s translation of Proclus’ great
distillation of Neoplatonism into a series of propositions.
Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’
was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the
Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value,
not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various
mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson),
but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the
Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact
that Taylor’s translations are, in
many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing
relevance of his work.
GBP 18.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835), Porphyry of
Tyre
Select Works of Porphyry
(1994)[A20] 248pp, HB . New, but not generally available,
book.. (Now reprinted). This work consists of (1) Abstinence
from Animal Food. Far more than a defense of vegetarianism,
this work is a significant resource for Pagan religious
symbolism. (2) Auxiliaries to the Perception of Intelligible
Natures (i.e. the Sententiae) 44 aphoristic formulations,
mostly based on Plotinus. (3) Concerning Homer’s Cave of
the Nymphs is Porphyry’s fine allegorical essay upon the
Cave of the Nymphs in the Odyssey Book XIII. Thomas Taylor
(1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the
indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the
Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value,
not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various
mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson),
but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the
Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact
that Taylor’s translations are, in
many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing
relevance of his work.
GBP 24.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835)- Plotinus of Lycopolis (c.
204-270 ad)
The Collected Writings of Plotinus
(1994)[A20] 490pp, HB . New, but not generally available,
book.. Collected together for the first time here are all the
known translations (there were more than 20 of these) that
Thomas Taylor made of Plotinus’ Enneads. Plotinus is, of
course, generally viewed as the founder of
Neoplatonism—although if we had more of Numenius, the
picture might look a little different. Undoubtedly, an
understanding of the great Plotinus is necessary to appreciate
any of the subsequent religious and mystical philosophy of the
West. This edition includes Taylor’s lengthy
introductions and additional notes.-Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the
‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable
translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into
English. His work remains of great value, not only for its
marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers
(e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for
Taylor’s
profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious
background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor’s translations are, in many cases, still
the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 27.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835)-Maximus of Tyre (c. 125-85 ad)
The Dissertations of Maximus Tyrius
(1994)[A20] 310pp, HB . New, but not generally available,
book.. Maximus of Tyre (c. 125-85 ad) was a Middle Platonist.
His philosophy, delivered in the form of popular lectures, is
very readable, but philosophically unoriginal; yet it is
precisely this which makes it an excellent introduction to the
ideas and assumptions that much of the religion and philosophy
of the period took for granted.--Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the
‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable
translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into
English. His work remains of great value, not only for its
marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers
(e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for
Taylor’s
profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious
background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor’s translations are, in many cases, still
the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 24.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Proclus, Diadochus
Proclus’ Theology of Plato
(1995)[A20] HB, 730pp New, but not generally available, book..
This volume retains all of Taylor’s introduction,
notes, and his reconstruction of the lost seventh book.
This is the first full republication of his original two-volume
work, now published in one volume. Thomas Taylor
(1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’ was the
indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the
Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value,
not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various
mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson),
but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the
Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact
that Taylor’s translations are, in
many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing
relevance of his work.
GBP 36.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Plato
Works of Plato Vol. I
(1996)[A20] HB, 600pp New, but not generally
available, book.. Comprises:- Taylor’s General
Introduction and Glossary of Greek Terms; Olympiodorus’
Life of Plato; First Alcibiades complete with almost all of
Proclus’ Commentary on the First Alcibiades as endnotes;
the Republic, and a substantial amount of Proclus’
Commentary on The Republic as endnotes. Also two of
Taylor’s
articles written after the original publication of this volume,
relevant to the above dialogues. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the
‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable
translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into
English. His work remains of great value, not only for its
marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers
(e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for
Taylor’s
profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious
background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor’s translations are, in many cases, still
the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 34.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Plato
Works of Plato Vol. II
(1997)[A20] HB, 600pp New, but not generally
available, book.. This volume contains: The Laws, to
which Taylor has added an account of the Festivals of the Ancients,
excerpted from The Descriptions of Libanius; The Epinomis; The
Timaeus, to which Taylor
added excerpts from Proclus’
Commentaries on the Timaeus, as additional notes; and The
Critias. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English
Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato,
Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains
of great value, not only for its marked influence on the
Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley,
Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for Taylor’s profound
empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of
Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor’s translations are, in many cases, still
the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 34.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Plato
Works of Plato Vol. III
(1997)[A20] HB, 607pp New, but not generally
available, book.. The Parmenides, complete with most of
Proclus’ Commentaries on the Parmenides as additional
notes; The Sophista; The Phaedrus, with a considerable portion
of The Scholia of Hermias on the Phaedrus as additional notes.
The Greater Hippias; The Banquet (Symposium). Included are two
articles by Taylor relevant to these dialogues . Thomas Taylor (1758-1835)
the ‘English Platonist,’ was the indefatigable
translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into
English. His work remains of great value, not only for its
marked influence on the Romantics and various mystical writers
(e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for
Taylor’s
profound empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious
background of Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor’s translations are, in many cases, still
the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 34.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Plato
Works of Plato Vol. IV
(1997)[A20] HB, 582pp New, but not generally available,
book.. The Theaetetus; The Politicus, additional notes by
Taylor from Proclus’ Theology of Plato Lib. V; The Minos;
The Apology of Socrates; The Crito; The Phaedo, with extensive
additional notes from Olympiodorus’ Commentary on the
Phaedo, and Damascius Commentary on the Phaedo; The Gorgias,
with the Introduction and the additional notes taken from The
Scholia of Olympiodorus on the Gorgias; The Philebus, with
notes and additional notes from Olympiodorus; The Second
Alcibiades. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English
Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato,
Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains
of great value, not only for its marked influence on the
Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley,
Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for Taylor’s profound
empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of
Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor’s translations are, in many cases, still
the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 34.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Plato
Works of Plato Vol. V
(1997)[A20] HB, 696pp New, but not generally available,
book.. The Euthyphro; The Meno, with Sydenham’s original
diagrams and additional notes; The Protagoras (Sophist); The
Theages; The Laches; The Lysis; The Charmides; The Lesser
Hippias, with extensive additional notes; The Euthydemus; The
Hipparchus; The Rivals, with extensive additional notes by
Sydenham; The Menexenus, with additional notes; The Clitopho;
The Io, with extensive additional notes by Sydenham and Taylor;
The Cratylus, with extensive notes from Taylor, Proclus, and
Julian; Proclus’ Scholia on the Cratylus, (practically
the whole); The Epistles of Plato. Included is an article by
Taylor and an Index to the notes contained in the Works of
Plato. Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English
Platonist,’ was the indefatigable translator of Plato,
Aristotle, and the Neoplatonists into English. His work remains
of great value, not only for its marked influence on the
Romantics and various mystical writers (e.g. Shelley,
Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson), but also for Taylor’s profound
empathy and understanding of the Pagan religious background of
Neoplatonism. The fact that Taylor’s translations are, in many cases, still
the only ones ensures the continuing relevance of his work.
GBP 34.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Proclus,
Diadochus
PROCLUS’ COMMENTARY ON THE TIMAEUS OF PLATO. Vol. 2
(1998)[A20] HB, 548pp With pagination added from
Diehl’s 1904-6 edition, and Taylor’s extensive
footnotes and references, together with over 1500 extra
references added by the publishers. A subject index is also
included. The most important Neoplatonic commentary on Plato,
and Proclus’ personal favourite amongst his voluminous
writings. New, but not generally available, book (vol. I is
out-of-print).
GBP 32.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Apuleius of Madaurus
Apuleius’ Golden Ass and other Philosophical Writings
(1998)[A20] HB, 350pp The Metamorphoses, or
Golden Ass of Apuleius; On The God of Socrates; and, On the
Philosophy of Plato. This last consists of three books, on
Cosmology, Ethics, and Logic (the `Peri Hermenaius’).
Also included is Taylor’s poetical paraphrase of the speech of
Diotima in Plato’s Banquet. New, but not generally
available, book..
GBP 24.00
O’Neill, Ynez Viole
Speech and Speech Disorders in Western Thought Before 1600
Greenwood Publishing Group 1980, Fine apart from bumped
spine on one corner.
GBP 32.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835); Iamblichus of Chalcis
(c.242-325 ad)
IAMBLICHUS’ COLLECTED WORKS
(1999) HB, 462 pp. Now available! This volume contains:-
On the Mysteries; Iamblichus’ Life of Pythagoras; and an
extensive collection of 42 Pythagorean Ethical and Political
Fragments, many of which are not available in any other English
translation. There are extensive footnotes, the pagination of
Parthey/des Places to De mysteriis, and an index. New,
but not generally available, book..
GBP 29.00
Durusau, P.
High Places in Cyberspace: A guide to Biblical and Religious
Studies, Classics, and Archaeological Resources on the
Internet.
Atlanta, Scholars Press, 1996, xiii + 253 pages, PB.
Fine.
GBP 19.00
David, R.
Cult of the Sun - myth and magic in Ancient Egypt
London J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1980, 208 pages, HB.
Fine. A good overall survey.
GBP 22.00
Stuart Jones, H.
Select Passages from Ancient Writers illustrative of the
history of Greek Sculpture
Chicago, Argonaut, Inc,. Publishers, 1966, xlvi + 265 pages,
HB. Fine. This work collects passages pertaining to ancient
sculpture by such luminaries as Pliny, Pausanias, Plutarch and
Lucian with commentaries and notes touching on problems which
are often not mentioned in other histories of art. The passages
are given both in the ancient Greek or Latin and in English
translation, together with explanatory notes on the texts.
Important materials here for ancient religion, mythology and
symbolism.
GBP 9.00
Jung, C. G. - Translated by R. F. C.
Hull
Psychology and the East
Princeton University Press, Bollingen Series, 1978, v + 211 pp,
PB. Good but some wear.
GBP 7.00
Mead, G. R. S.
The World -Mystery - Four Comparative Studies in General
Theosophy
California, The Theosphical Publishing Society, 1907, Reprinted
- California, Health Research, 1974, 199 pp. Comb-bound
PB. Fine.
GBP 9.00
Scholem, G, G.,
Kabbalah and Its Symbolism
New
York, Schocken Books, 1972, 216 pp, PB. Almost
fine.
GBP 6.50
Legge, J.
The Texts of Taoism - in two parts Part I - The Tao Te Ching of
Lao Tzu, The Writings of Chuang Tzu.
Dover Publications, Inc., 1962, xxii + 396 pp, PB. Wear to
cover, otherwise sound.
GBP 9.00
Tompkins, P.
This Tree Grows Out of Hell - Mesoamerica and the Search for the
Magical Body
Harper San Francisco, 1990, xv + 189 pp, HB. Fine/fine.
GBP 12.00
unknown
Los Aztecas Arte Y Civilizacion
1974 PB, good. 150 pp, many illustrations. [in Japanese,
despite the Spanish title]
GBP 7.00
Seymour-Smith, M.
Robert Graves - His Life and Work
London Hutchinson, 1982, xiii + 607 pp, HB. First
edition. Almost fine in like DJ. Martin Seymour-Smith’s
Robert Graves is a biography of one of the most versatile
figures in twentieth-century literature: poet, novelist,
autobiographer, translater, scholar - and himself, a character
of almost mythical proportions.
GBP 13.00
Kushner, l.
Honey from the Rock
Woodstock, Jewish Lights Publishing, 1990, 151 pp, PB.
Fine. A famous introduction to Jewish mysticism.
GBP 7.00
De La Mare, W.
The Connoisseur And Other Stories
W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1926, 357 pp, HB.1st ed. Very
good+. Nice edition, with gold-tooled cover. Sl. Foxing to
end-papers.
GBP 22.00
Stamburgh, John E., and Balch, David L.
The New Testament in Its Social
Environment
Philadelphia, The Westminster
Press, 1986, 194 pp + xvi plates. HB with DJ, as new.
Summarizing the results of a growing body of significnt modern
scholarship, this book is concerned with social realities of
the early Christian communities. It places the New
Testament, the people who wrote it, and the people who appear
in it within the world of the first century. Further, it
discusses the political, religious, ecomonic, and social
features of Palestine
and of the cities of the Roman empire. The authors are a
classicist and a New Testament specialist. Their book is
rooted in the New Testament, but the New Testament as viewed
form within the broad context of the Greco-Roman civilization
in which the early Christians lived. This civilization,
with its patterns of thought and social organization,
influenced both how Christians looked at the surrounding world
and how the world looked at Christians.
GBP 13.00
Carr, Harry (edited for the Committee)
Transactions of the Quatuor Coronati Lodge No 2076 London with
The Supplement Miscellanea Latomorum or Masonic Notes and
Queries
"The Premier Lodge of Masonic Research". Abingdon, Burgess
& Son, 1972, xxi + 416 pp, Large (4to) sewn PB, Almost
fine, and now already rather scarce. Principle
Contents: Serving Brethren Inaugural address - Dr. S.
Vatcher; The Liverpool Rebellion - M. J. Spurr; Willian
Preston’s Third Lecture of Free Masonry - P. R. James;
Waller Rodwell Wright, 1755 - 1826 - D. Caywood; `It is Not In
The Power Of Any Man..’ The Prestonian Lecture for 1972 -
T. O. Haunch; Fringe Masonry in England - 1870-85, Symbolatry -
L.M.Sherwood; `Passing the Veils’ - Sir E. H. Cook;
Early Masonic Catechisms, Part III - Harry Carr; A Brief
History of the Royal Arch - A.J.B. Thomas.
GBP 33.00
Winkler, G.
The Sacred Stones - The Return of the Golem
The Judaica Press, 1991, xxvii + 197 pp, PB. Fine. A mystical
novel for Golem fans!
GBP 12.00
Ashe, G.
Camelot and the Vision of Albion
Book Club Associates, 1975, 233 pp,
HB. Fine in sl. Worn DJ.
GBP 10.00
Kushner, L.
The River of Light
- Spirituality,
Judaism, Consciousness.
Jewish Lights Publishing ,1990, xx + 153 pp, PB. Fine.
GBP 13.00
Goldin, J.
The Fathers According to Rabbi Nathan
Schocken Books, 1974, xxvi + 252 pp, PB. Good. Talmudic wisdom
traditions.
GBP 9.00
Miles, Peter (Osiris)
The Teachings of Osiris
Rider & Co, 1927, vi + 135 pp, HB. Good + : faded cover,
slight foxing. " Set down in the House of El Eros-El Erua, they
being male-female, born according to the laws governing the
Dhuman-Adamic race, this being their fourth incarnation."
Received by ’clairaudient dictation’, these are the
commnications which preceded The Voice of Truth teachings.
Interesting for the early history of channeling.
GBP 15.00
Steiner, R.
Karma: Six Lectures Delivered at Dornach, Switzerland Feb
16-Mar 2,
1924
Anthroposophic Press, 1943, 84 pp,
HB. First Edition. Some wear and stains to covers, but VG+
inside. Rudolf Steiner’s philosophy of karma and
destiny.
GBP 17.00
Booksellers Association
Directory of Booksellers Association Members 1994/5
The Booksellers Association, 1994, xvi + 438 pp, PB. Fine. A
useful resource for details of British booksellers.
GBP 21.00
Sheppard, et al.
Sheppard’s Book Dealers in the British Isles 1995
Richard Joseph Publishers Limited, 1994, 536 pp, HB. Fine in
DJ. A Directory of Antiquarian and Secondhand Book
Dealers in the United
Kingdom, the Channel Islands, the
Isle of Man and
the Republic of Ireland.
GBP 27.00
Sed, N.
Le Livre Bahir (Sepher ha-Bahir)
Arche, Milan, 1987, 246 pp, PB. 1st
edition. Fine copy, pages uncut. Scholarly French translation,
with notes and indexes.
GBP 29.00
Davies, R. Trevor
Four Centuries of Witch Beliefs
Methuen & Co Ltd, London 1947, xii + 222 pp, HB. Slight
foxing, o/w almost fine. Surveys witchcraft beliefs in
England up to the beginning of the
20th C., and quotes the sources.
GBP 15.00
Russell, Jeffrey Burton
Witchcraft in the Middle Ages
Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1972, ix + 394 pp, HB. Fine/fine. First
edition. A classic survey.
GBP 15.00
Lewis, N. et alia (Edd.)
SAMOTHRACE - EXCAVATIONS
CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, NEW YORK UNIVERSITY - Three volume set.
Bollingen Foundation Inc., New
York 1958, 148 + 163 + 158 pp,
HB. 1 - The Ancient Literary Sources. 2,I - The
Inscriptions on Stone. 2, II - The Inscriptions on Ceramics and
Minor Objects. Outsize three volume set in Fine condition with
mostly fine DJs (DJ of vol. 1 is sl. grubby). After the
Eleusinian Mysteries, the mysteries at Samothrace were the most ancient and highly esteemed of any
in the ancient world. These volumes give the texts and English
translations of all the ancient sources, plus all the
inscriptional material. Includes Illustrations and full
indexes. A valuable resource for the study of the ancient
mysteries. a scarce set.
GBP 225.00
Taylor, Thomas; Proclus Diadochus
Essays and Fragments of Proclus the Platonic Successor
Frome, 1999, Volume XVIII of The Thomas Taylor Series, xi + 273
pp, HB. New, but not generally available, book. - hard to find,
order from us (or this online listing service). Contains
: On Providence
and Fate (De providentia et fato…);
Ten Doubts…(De decem dubitationibus…); On the
Subsistence of Evil (De malorum subsistentia). Plus
Taylor’s
collection of Proclus’ fragments; Marinus’ Life of
Proclus; and seven of Taylor’s own Hymns. A nice collection: it is
very useful to have all these Neoplatonic gems in one handy
volume.
GBP 21.00
Spangler, David
Festivals in the New Age
Findhorn
Foundation, Scotland, 1975, 92 pp, PB. Almost fine, 1st edition.
With the bookplate of Adam McLean, that noted authority on
alchemical and hermetic symbolism.
GBP 11.00
Barret, C.K.
THE NEW TESTAMENT BACKGROUND: SELECTED
DOCUMENTS.
London
1965 300p HB .
Good +. A wide range of material including philosophy,
magical papyri and the Mystery Religions.
GBP 22.00
Blakeney, E. H.
A SMALLER CLASSICAL DICTIONARY.
(London 1923) 672p. HB. Good+
GBP 15.00
(Boehme, Jacob) Martensen, H.L.
JACOB BOEHME: STUDIES IN HIS LIFE AND TEACHING.
(London 1949) 238pp, HB, Trans T.
Rhys Evans, Rev. and ed. by S. Hobhouse. V.g.+ with some wear
on DJ.
GBP 39.00
Various Authors
CRITICAL REVIEW OF BOOKS IN RELIGION 1989
Atlanta 1989 499p HB. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00
David & Tapp (edd.)
THE MUMMY’S TALE: THE SCIENTIFIC AND MEDICAL
INVESTIGATION OF NATSEF-AMUN, PRIEST IN THE TEMPLE AT KARNAK.
The Scientific and Medical Investigation of Natsef-Amun, Priest
in the Temple at Karnak. (London
1992) 176pp, HB.
Near Fine.
GBP 13.50
de Suarez, P.
L’EVANGILE SELON THOMAS. TRADUCTION, PRESENTATION ET
COMMENTAIRES
Marsanne, 1974 Printed wrappers. Square 8vo. 24 + 355 pp
Two plates. Very good.
GBP 22.00
Di Cesare and Mignani
A CONCORDANCE TO THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF GEORGE
HERBERT.
London
1977 1,334p HB.
Very good +
GBP 34.00
Durbin, Henry
WITCHCRAFT AT THE LAMB INN, BRISTOL.
(Leicester 1971) 62pp, HB. Near Fine.
Facsimile of the 1800 ed.
GBP 36.00
Lorimer, David
Prophet For Our Times - The Life and Teaching of Peter
Deunov
Element, Dorset, 1991, 199 pp, PB. Fine. With the bookplate of
Adam McLean, that noted authority on alchemical and hermetic
symbolism.
GBP 12.00
Ochs, Carol
Behind The Sex of God
Beacon Press, Boston, 1977, xiii + 177 pp, PB. Good +. With
the bookplate of Adam McLean, that noted authority on
alchemical and hermetic symbolism.
GBP 10.00
Marques-Riviere, Jean [Marquès-Rivière]
Amulettes Talismans & Pantacles dans les traditions
Orientals et Occidentales
Payot, Paris, 1950, 365 pp, PB. In
original wraps, with most pages still uncut. Almost fine, but
with browning due to acidification—inevitable given the
provenance and the date. This is probably the most
comprehensive work there is on amulets and related magical
objects, especially for its detailed Eastern and Far-Eastern
coverage. [French text]
GBP 78.00
Cobb, Noel (ed.)
SPHINX 3 - A Review FOR ARCHETYPAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE
ARTS
The London Convivium of Archetypal
Studies, 1994, 307 pp, PB. New. available again, but very few
copies. This Journal, now sadly defunct, was produced as a
high-quality paperback book, with most issues containing colour
plates (issues 1 & 2 are O/P). A first-rank selection of
Jungian contributors give excellent articles and often unique
translations of the world’s mystical literature.
CONTENTS: Robert Bly: Four Essays Touching American
Poetry; Gaston Bachelard: The Phoenix - From Fragments of a
Poetics of Fire: Noel Cobb: The Fires of Eros and the
Alchemy of Seduction; Eva Loewe: Images of Impossible
Love: The Brother-Sister Coniunctio, James Hillman: On
Mythic Certitude; Henry Corbin: The Jasmine of the Fideli
d’Amore; Alfred Ziegler: Tales of the Vienna Woods;
Linda Proud: Selections from the Botticelli
Trilogy. POETRY: Robert Bly, Jeremy Reed, Noel
Cobb. New translations of Rumi by Coleman Barks.
New translations of Rilke by Eva Loewe and Noel Cobb.
GBP 23.00
Cobb, Noel (ed.)
SPHINX 4 - A Review FOR ARCHETYPAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ARTS
The London Convivium of Archetypal
Studies, 1994, 272 pp, PB. New. available again, but very few
copies. This Journal, now sadly defunct, was produced as
a high-quality paperback book, with most issues containing
colour plates (issues 1 & 2 are O/P). A first-rank
selection of Jungian contributors give excellent articles and
often unique translations of the world’s mystical
literature. CONTENTS: James Hillman:
The Practice of Beauty; Eva Loewe: The New Lacemaker;
Noel Cobb: Roy Watkins: Alchymicus Typographicus;
Ginette Paris: Everyday Epiphanies; Thomas Moore: Mythic
Sensibility; Nor Hall: Behind the Scenes in
Psychotherapy’s Theatre; Noel Cobb: Working with Gold -
The Mozartian Jewels of Kevin Coates; Benevenuto Cellini: On
Goldsmithing; A. Hilary Armstong: Death, Immortality,
Resuscitation and Resurrection -A Hellenic Reflection; Federico
Garcia Lorca: The Death of Charlie Chaplin’s Mother;
Thomas Moore: Chapters from Philodendron: Russell Hoban:
My Night with Leonie. POETRY: Robert Bly, Noel
Cobb, Paul Eluard, Judy Gahagen, Kathleen Raine, Jeremy
Reed, Jalal ’uddin Rumi, Tomas Tomaschek.
ART: The sculpture of Kevin Coates
GBP 23.00
Cobb, Noel (ed.)
SPHINX 5 - A Review FOR ARCHETYPAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ARTS
The London Convivium of Archetypal
Studies, 1994, 305 pp, PB. New. available again, but very few
copies. This Journal, now sadly defunct, was produced as
a high-quality paperback book, with most issues containing
colour plates (issues 1 & 2 are O/P). A first-rank
selection of Jungian contributors give excellent articles and
often unique translations of the world’s mystical
literature. CONTENTS: Francesco Donfrancesco:
From Interior Soul to Soul as World’s Interior - On the
Art of Carlo Mattioli; Robert Bly: Three Meditations; A
Hilary Armstrong: Psyche, Ourselves, the World-Soul and Gaia in
Plotinus; Edward Casey: Anima Loci; Gary Snyder: Coming in to
the watershed; Lyall Watson: Taking Things Seriously; Giorgio
Concato: Weltinnenraum in Rilke and Cezanne, Peter Bishop: Dew
and the Poetics of Refraction - John Constable and the
Animation of the World; James Hillman: Concerning the Stone -
Alchemical Images of the Goal; Bianca Garufi: Anima Mundi and
Anima Mater - A Reply to James Hillman’s Views on the
Narcissism of Psychology; David Tacey: Jung’s
Ambivalence Toward the World Soul: Cathy Wheeler: The Lost
Atlantis - Myths of Soul in the Modern World.
POETRY: Coleman Barks, Robert Bly, Noel Cobb, Allen
Ginsberg, Thomas R. Smith, Gary Snyder plus translations of
Neruda, de Nerval, Ponge, Rilke and Rumi. ART: Carlo
Mattioli: Ten Paintings (colour), Cezanne; Constable.
GBP 23.00
Cobb, Noel (ed.)
SPHINX 6 - A Review FOR ARCHETYPAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ARTS
The London Convivium of Archetypal Studies, 1994, 292 pp, PB. New.
available again, but very few copies. This Journal, now sadly
defunct, was produced as a high-quality paperback book, with
most issues containing colour plates (issues 1 & 2 are
O/P). A first-rank selection of Jungian contributors give
excellent articles and often unique translations of the
world’s mystical literature. CONTENTS:
Carmello Mezzasalma: Marsilio Ficino’s De Amore - Love
and Beauty as Care of the Soul; Christopher Bamford: The
Dream of Gemistos Plethon; Noel Cobb: Anima Socialis - The Soul
of the Conviviuim; Marsilio Ficino: The Star of the Magi
(translation and commentary by Thomas Moore); Geoffrey
Cornelius: Astrology’s Hidden Light - Reflections on
Ficino’s De Sole Marsilio Ficino: The Book of the Sun (De
Sole); Angela Voss: On the Knowldege of Divine Things -
Ficino’s Concept of Notio; Eva Loewe (interview): The
Melancholy Smile of Venus; Darby Costello; A Fincinian Solution
to Love in the Nineties; Peter Bishop: Ficino’s
Pedestrian Imagination: Walking through the World with
Soul. POETRY: Rafael Alberti, Robert Bly, Noel
Cobb, David Greenslade, Kathleen Raine, Jeremy Reed, Rainer
Maria Rilke, Jalal ’ Uddin Rumi, Thomas R. Smith, William
Stafford, Arseny Tarkovsky. ESSAYS ON POETRY: David
Keefe: Hearing the Wilderness Listen - The Poetry of
William Stafford; Kathleen Raine: Yeats’s Holy City of Byzantium.
GBP 23.00
Cobb, Noel (ed.)
SPHINX 7 - A Review FOR ARCHETYPAL PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ARTS
The London Convivium of Archetypal
Studies, 1994, 320 pp, PB. New. available again, but very few
copies. This Journal, now sadly defunct, was produced as
a high-quality paperback book, with most issues containing
colour plates (issues 1 & 2 are O/P). A first-rank
selection of Jungian contributors give excellent articles and
often unique translations of the world’s mystical
literature. . CONTENTS: Ginette Paris:
Broken Promises - Psychotherapy at the End of the
Twentieth Century; David Maclagan: Pschotherapy and the
Government of the Imagination - An Imaginal Way Out; Noel Cobb:
On Archetypal Psychology’s Missing Alchemical Marriage,
Part One; Eva Loewe: The Heart of the Practice; Alan Bleakley:
Psychotherapy Stinks! Or Hecate Rising; James Hillman;
Pschoanalysis Without a Patient; Robert Bly: The Sibling
Society’; Leon-Paul Fargue; Danse Mabraque; Paul La Cour:
The Image; A. Hilary Armstrong: Plotinus on the Origin and
Place of Beauty in Thought about the World; Robert Romanyshyn:
Starry Nights, Sexual Love and the Rhythms of the Soul;
Federico Fellini: Itineraries Bare of Sentiment; Francesco
Donfrancesco: Mario Fallani or The Apparition of Things:
POETRY: Robert Bly, Noel Cobb, David Greenslade, Jalal
’uddin Rumi, Thomas R. Smith, Arseny Tarkovsky, Tomas
Tomaschek. ART: Mario Fallani: Eight Paintings
(colour): Emma Ronay: Four Drawings (colour)
GBP 23.00
[Editors include] Wortley, Russell
JOURNAL OF THE ENGLISH FOLK DANCE & SONG SOCIETY - VOLUME
IX No. 4
Cecil Sharp House, London 1933, iii + 232 pp, PB. Very
good. This now scarce scholarly journal of Folklore contains
information often unavailable elsewhere. The Life and
Songs of George Maynard, The Morris Dance in Herefordshire,
Shropshire and Worcestershire, The First International Congress
of Ethnography at S. Tirso, Portugal.
GBP 24.00
Liversidge, Joan
Britain in the Roman Empire
Routledge & Kegan Paul , London 1968, xxxiv + 526 pp, HB.
Almost fine in good DJ. A large format and large scale
comprehensive presentation by the Hon. Keeper of the Roman
collections, Univ. of Cambridge.
GBP 44.00
Greene, Liz
Relating - An Astrological Guide to Living with Others on a
Small Planet
Coventure Ltd, London
1983, 294 pp, PB.
Fine.
GBP 14.00
Dobson, Roger, Brangham, Godfrey & Gilbert,
R. A.
Arthur Machen - Selected Letters: The Private writings of the
Master of the Macabre
The Aquarian Press, Northamptonshire, 1988, 256 pp, HB. Fine in
like DJ. First edition
GBP 29.00
Lloyd-Jones, Hugh
Myths of the Zodiac
St Martin’s Press, New
York, 94 pp, PB. Large format. VG+
GBP 22.00
Dabbs, Mark (ed)
The Sistrum - Vol. 1, Number 1 - The Official Instrument of the
Hermetic and Alchemical Order of QBLH
Luxor Press, Marietta, 1998, 89 pp, PB. Large format, Fine.
GBP 8.00
Knight, Gareth
The Occult
Kahn & Averill, London 1975, 103 pp, PB. VG+. A rather scarce overview
of occultism by the famous Knight.
GBP 18.00
Tannahill, Reay
Flesh & Blood - A History of the Cannibal Complex
Hamish Hamilton, London
1975, 209 pp, HB.
Fine in like DJ.
GBP 28.00
Sandbach, R.S.E.
Priest and Freemason - the life of George Oliver
The Aquarian Press, Northamptonshire, 1988, 192 pp, HB. Fine in
fine DJ. George Oliver (1782-1867), a writer on Masonic history
and symbolism is remembered as ’the sage and historian of
masonry.’
GBP 19.00
Ford, Julian
The Story of Paradise
Hazell Watson & Viney ltd, Bucks,
1981, 165 pp, PB. VG, but marked cover.
Paradise myths and traditions
throughout the world.
GBP 12.00
Budge, E. A. Wallis
The Book of The Dead
Arkana, London
1985, ccxii + 698
pp, PB. some wear to covers, O/W good.
GBP 9.00
Piggott, Stuart
The Druids
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1968, 193 pp, PB. Very
good
GBP 8.00
Holbrookm , Bruce
The Stone Monkey - An Alternative Chinese-Scientific,
Reality
William Morrow and Company, Inc., New YORK, 1981, 408 pp, PB.
First PB edition of this famous work.
GBP 19.00
Papus
The Qabalah (Kabbalah)
The Aquarian Press, Northamptonshire, 1977, 384 pp, PB. V. good
+
GBP 17.00
Layard, John
A Celtic Quest
Spring Publications, Zurich, 1975, v + 254pp, PB. Good +, small tear in
cover. Jungian interpretation of Welsh myths.
GBP 18.00
Zafrani, Haim
Kabbale Vie Mystique Et Magie
Editions Maisonneuve & Larose, Paris, 1986, 486 pp, PB.
Very good. French text. An excellent volume, which is
especially good on the rleationship between Kabbalah and
magic.
GBP 35.00
Jones, H. Stuart
Select Passages From Ancient Writers - Illustrative of the
History of Greek Sculpture
Argonaut, Inc Publishers, Chicago, 1966, xv + 265 pp, HB. Fine,
no DJ. A substantial collection of passages which throw much
incidental light on relilgious symbolism.
GBP 29.00
Potay, Michel
The Revelation of Ares
Maison De La Revelation, Ares, 1995, 777 pp, HB. Fine/fine.
Bilingual (French-English) edition. Revelatory literature.
GBP 17.00
May, Donna & Chien, Alan
Eyes of Sophia
Trafford Publishing, Victoria, 2000, 218 pp, PB. Fine, exc. for mark on
cover.
GBP 14.00
Thiede, Carsten Peter & D’Ancona, Matthew
The Jesus Papyrus
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London 1996. 193 pp, HB. Fine/fine. Argues for a
redating of Matthew’s Gospel back to the mid-1st
century.
GBP 15.00
Faulkner, R. O.
The Ancient Egyptian Coffin Texts - Volume III : Spells
788-1185 & Index
Aris & Phillips Ltd, Warminster, 1978, vii + 204 pp, HB.
Very good; some marks and tear on DJ. Some of the most
important, yet obscure, of Egyptian religious works, the
Coffin Texts - inscribed inside the coffins of the Middle
Kingdom - are a corpus of powerful and intense magical
utterances. Scarce.
GBP 59.00
David, Wade
The Serpent and the Rainbow
Collins, London
1986, 297 pp, HB.
Fine. Fascinating story of a scientist’s experiences in
researching Haitian Zombification poisons.
GBP 34.00
Black, Matthew
The Scrolls and Christian Origins
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, London 1961, vii + 206 pp, HB.
Almost fine, but with wear to the DJ. The ’scrolls’
are, of course, the Dead Sea Scrolls.
GBP 23.00
Patte, Daniel
The Religious Dimensions of Biblical Texts
Scholars Press, Atlanta, 1990, 293 pp, PB. Fine.
GBP 24.00
Rosivach, Vincent J.
The System of Public Sacrifice in Fourth-Century Athens
Scholars Press, Atlanta, 1994, x + 171 pp HB. Fine.
GBP 24.00
Hedrick, Charles W. (ed.)
The Historical Jesus and the Rejected Gospels
Society of Biblical Literature, Atlanta, 1988, 140 pp, PB. Fine.
GBP 29.00
Skillen, James W. & McCarthy, Rockne M.
Political Order and the Plural Structure of Society
Scholars Press, Atlanta, 1991, ix + 421 pp, PB. Fine.
GBP 19.00
Trevelyan, George
Aquarian Redemption - A Trilogy - 1. A Vision of an Aquarian
Age. 2. Operation Redemption. 3. Exploration into
God
Stillpoint Publishing & Gateway Books 1985-92: 3
volume set: 208pp, 171 pp, 215 pp. Three PB volumes in slip
case. Almost Fine. Sir George Trevelyan is usually regarded as
the most important founding figure in the more serious
metaphysical side of the New Age movement.
GBP 39.00
Devine, A. M. & Stephen, L. D.
Language and Metre - Resolution, Porson’s Bridge and
their Prosodic Basis
Scholars Press, Chico, 1984 xii + 147 pp, PB. Fine.
GBP 16.00
Rigby, Cynthia L.
Power, Powerlessness and the Divine - New Inquiries in Bible
and Theology
Scholars Press, Atlanta, 1997, xvii + 305 pp, PB. Fine.
GBP 19.00
Hall, A. Rupert
Henry More - Magic, Religion and Experiment
Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1990, xii + 304 pp, HB. Fine in DJ. Detailed
biography of the great Cambridge Platonist, cum Scientist, cum
Kabbalist.
GBP 39.00
Taylor, Thomas (trans); Aristotle
The Works of Aristotle Volume 1 (The Physics)
Frome 2000, 602 pp, HB, New, but not generally available, book.
- hard to find, order from us (or this online listing service).
Originally published in 1806 in a limited edition of only 50
sets (!), Thomas Taylor’s 10 volume translation of
Aristotle has never been previously reprinted. Of course, there
have been many translations of Aristotle since, and based on
much better manuscripts. But this translation remains of
enormous value, because along with the Aristotle, Thomas Taylor
translated the substance of the Neoplatonic Commentaries on
Aristotle. These constitute a considerable body of work, but
much of them still remains untranslated to this day: hence the
enduring value of Taylor’s work.
Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’
was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the
Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value,
not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various
mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson),
but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the
Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact
that Taylor’s translations are, in
many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing
relevance of his work.
GBP 36.00
Addey, Tim
The Seven Myths of the Soul
Frome 2000, 261 pp PB. New, but not generally available, book.
- hard to find, order from us (or this online listing service).
Students of Neoplatonism, and especially those interested in
Thomas Taylor, are likely familiar with Tim Addey, who edits the Thomas Taylor series. Here, he
has given us an interpretation of seven ancient Greek myths,
based on the Pythagorean and Platonic traditions, and taking as
his starting-point a passage from Damascius. He has clearly
mastered the interpretative techniques of Neoplatonism, and has
produced a volume that modern students will want to own.
Taylorian Neoplatonism lives on!
GBP 14.95
Needham, Joseph & Ronan,
Colin
THE SHORTER SCIENCE & Civilisation IN CHINA:
5
Cambridge University Press, 1995, xv + 364 pp, HB. Fine.
This volume covers civil engineering in ancient
China.
GBP 22.00
Green, Peter
ALEXANDER THE GREAT
London 1973, 272pp, HB. Fine/Fine DJ. It includes a
list of maps and battle plans, preface and acknowledgments,
sources of illustrations, table of dates, black and white and
colour plates, sources of information, a genealogical table and
index.
GBP 13.00
Green, Peter
A CONCISE HISTORY OF ANCIENT GREECE TO THE CLOSE OF THE CLASSICAL
ERA
London
1973, 192 pp, HB.
Fine/Fine DJ.
GBP 9.00
Stobart, J. C.
THE GLORY THAT WAS GREECE
London 1976, xxxix + 265 pp, HB Fine/Fine DJ.
GBP 8.00
Ingstad, Helge
Westward To Vinland. The Discovery Of
Pre-Columbian Norse House-Sites In North America
London 1969, 249 pp, HB. Fine/fine DJ. Five centuries
before Columbus the Vikings sailed to the New
World (North America) to a land they called
Vinland The Good. This undetermined area -the Vinland map-
suggests it was south of North America but no Viking artifacts
have ever been found there- according to the author has now
been discovered.
GBP 11.00
Murray, Margaret A.
THE SPLENDOUR THAT WAS EGYPT
London 1973, xxii + 256 pp, HB. Fine/Fine DJ.
GBP 8.00
Cottrell, Leonard
LOST CITIES
London
1957, 253 pp, HB.
Fine/Fine DJ.
GBP 8.00
Taylor, Thomas (trans); Aristotle
THE WORKS OF ARISTOTLE VOLUME II (THE ORGANON or LOGICAL
TREATISES)
Frome 2001, 697 pp, HB, New, but not generally available, book.
- hard to find, order from us (or this online listing service).
Originally published in 1806 in a limited edition of only 50
sets (!), Thomas Taylor’s 10 volume translation of
Aristotle has never been previously reprinted. Of course, there
have been many translations of Aristotle since, and based on
much better manuscripts. But this translation remains of
enormous value, because along with the Aristotle, Thomas Taylor
translated the substance of the Neoplatonic Commentaries on
Aristotle. These constitute a considerable body of work, but
much of them still remains untranslated to this day: hence the
enduring value of Taylor’s work.
Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’
was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the
Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value,
not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various
mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson),
but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the
Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact
that Taylor’s translations are, in
many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing
relevance of his work.
GBP 36.00
Taylor,Thomas (1758-1835)
ORACLES AND MYSTERIES (The Chaldean Oracles)
(2001) HB, 260pp As new. This volume is an
updated and enlarged edition of the ’95 publication. It
includes:- The Chaldean Oracles, compiled by Taylor from
various texts & textual references (now with a concordance
to Majercik & des Places editions); The Eleusinian and
Bacchic Mysteries; The History of the Restoration of the
Platonic Theology; and Hermeas’ Platonic Demonstration of
the Immortality of the Soul, from his scholia on the Phaedrus.
Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’
was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the
Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value,
not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various
mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson),
but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the
Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact
that Taylor’s translations are, in
many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing
relevance of his work.
GBP 25.00
Moorhead, Alan
The Fatal Impact: An account of the Invasion of the South
Pacific 1767-1840
The Reprint Society, London
1967, 230 pp, HB. Fine/fine DJ. "..the study
of the invasion of the South Pacific between 1767 and 1840.
During those years, so-called western civilization came up
against primeval innocence in Tahiti, Australia and the Antarctic. In each case, good intentions
were to lead to disaster, corruption and annihilation; and,
ironically, in each cas it was Cook, one of the greatest and
certainly the most humane explorer of his day, who was to cause
the fatal impact"
GBP 11.00
Gordon Childe, V.
WHAT HAPPENED IN HISTORY
London 1973, 303 pp, HB. Fine/Fine DJ. A famous work on
the rise of ancient civilisation.
GBP 9.00
Woolley, Leonard
DIGGING UP THE PAST
London 1973,141 pp, HB Fine/Fine DJ.
GBP 8.00
Boardman, John
GREEK ART
London
1973, 252 pp, HB.
Fine/Fine DJ.
GBP 8.00
Mosse, Claude
Athens in Decline 404-86 B.C.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973 London 178 pp, HB. Fine/Fine
DJ.
GBP 5.50
Cottrell, Leonard
THE MOUNTAINS OF PHARAOH
London 1975, 272pp, HB. Fine/Fine DJ. Fascinating and
hilarious stories of Egyptian archeology… Including
exploring pyramids with the help of gunpowder….
GBP 13.00
Hood, Sinclair
THE HOME OF THE HEROES THE AEGEAN BEFORE THE
GREEKS
London
1974, 144 pp, HB.
Fine/Fine DJ.
GBP 10.00
Bailey, Alice A.
THE SOUL AND ITS MECHANISM
Lucis Publishing , London 1971, 165 pp, HB. fine
GBP 9.00
Smart, Ninian
HISTORICAL SELECTIONS IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION
SCM Press, London
1962, 510 pp, HB.
Fine/G. Ex llib.
GBP 19.00
S.P.C.K.
COMMENTARY ON THE NEW TESTAMENT
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London 1905 VG.
GBP 9.00
Permutt, Cyril
BEYOND THE SPECTRUM - A Survey of Supernormal photography
Patrick Stephens, Cambridge,1983, 184 pp, HB. First edition. Fine/VG. A
good survey, with many rare photographs.
GBP 25.00
Cunningham, Agnes
THE EARLY CHURCH AND THE STATE
Fortress Press, Philadelphia, viii + 117 pp, PB. 1982
very good+
GBP 14.00
Richards, Graham
MENTAL MACHINERY - PART 1 - THE ORIGINS AND CONSEQUENCES OF
PSYCHOLOGICAL IDEAS FROM 1600 TO 1850
The Athlone Press, London 1992,vi + 490 pp, HB
Fine/fine.
GBP 24.00
Faruqi, Chan & Kitagawa, Raju
THE GREAT ASIAN RELIGIONS: an anthology
Macmillan Publishing, New
York 1969, xvii + 412pp PB. Good to v. good,
sl. marked cover.
GBP 14.00
Wevers, John W.
THE CENTURY BIBLE - EZEKIEL Commentary
Nelson, London
1969, x + 355 pp,
HB. Fine/very good. A very detailed commentary on the book of
Ezekiel. The major interest on this list will be its importance
for the origins of Jewish mysticism.
GBP 26.00
Redman, A (Wilde, Oscar)
THE EPIGRAMS OF OSCAR WILDE
Alvin Redman Ltd, London 1962, 260 pp, HB Fine/fine
GBP 12.00
Horowitz, Maryanne Cline
RACE, GENDER, AND RANK - EARLY MODERN IDEAS OF HUMANITY
University of Rochester Press, xx + 401 pp, HB. Fine/fine.
Essays examining transformations in perceptions of race, gender
and rank from the 15th to the 19th centuries.
GBP 29.00
Holmes, Richard
COLERIDGE: Early Visions
Hodder & Stoughton, London 1989, 409 pp, HB. Fine/fine. "Much recent
scholarship has tended to dismiss Coleridge as an opium addict,
a plagiarist, a political apostate, and a mystic charlatan. But
Richard Holmes writes: "If he does not leap out of these pages
-- brilliant, animated, endlessly provoking -- and invade your
imagination (as he has done mine), then I have failed to do him
justice."
GBP 21.00
Hodges, Henry
TECHNOLOGY IN THE ANCIENT WORLD
London 1970, 260 pp. HB. Fine/good
GBP 19.00
Grant, Michael
THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE - A REAPPRAISAL
The Annenberg School Press, Radnor 1976, 336 pp, HB.
Fine/fine.
GBP 24.00
Macquitty, William
Island of Isis - Philae Temple
of the Nile
London 1976, 192 pp, HB. Fine/fine. Richly illustrated and
detailed text on this famous Isaic temple
GBP 19.00
Earl, Donald
The Age of Augustus
Elek Books, London
1968, 208 pp, HB.
Fine/fine. Large format, richly illustrated.
GBP 24.00
Sharkey, John
Celtic Mysteries - The Ancient Religion
London 1975, 96 pp, HB. Fine/fine. Large format, richly
illustrated.
GBP 29.00
Mendelssohn, Kurt
The Riddle of the Pyramids
Thames & Hudson, 1974, 224 pp, HB Fine/fine. Large format,
richly illustrated.
GBP 19.00
Wheeler, Mortimer
ROMAN ART AND ARCHITECTURE
Thames & Hudson, London 1971, 250 pp, HB.Fine/fine.
GBP 22.00
Grant, Michael
Herod The Great
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London 1971, 272 pp, HB. Fine/fine.
GBP 25.00
Perowne, Stewart
The Ceasars’ Wives : above suspicion?
Hodder& Stoughton, London 1974, 192 pp, HB. Fair to good, with like DJ.
Ex-lib with expected marks. Above suspicion? Er, probably not,
actually.
GBP 10.00
Yadin, Yigael
Masada - Herod’s Fortress and
the Zealots’ Last Stand
London 1971, 255 pp, HB. Fine/fine. Impossible not to
be struck by the resonances between ancient religious
fanaticism, and the current world situation.
GBP 34.00
Masson, Georgina
A Concise History of Republican Rome
London 1974, 192 pp, HB. Fine/fine. Large format, richly
illustrated.
GBP 19.00
Pearson, John
Arena - The Story of the Colosseum
London 1973, 192 pp, HB Fine/fine. Large format, richly
illustrated.
GBP 24.00
Furneaux, Rupert
The Roman Siege of Jerusalem
Hart-Davis MacGibbon, London
1973, 223pp, HB. Fine/fine. Vivid account of
the siege of Jerusalem
in 70 AD.
GBP 33.00
Stobart, J. C.
The Grandeur that was Rome
London 1971, xxvi + 322 pp, HB. Fine/fine.
GBP 18.00
Grant, Michael
Cities of Vesuvius
London 1974, 240 pp, HB. Fine/fine. Large format,
richly illustrated.
GBP 24.00
Keller, Werner
The Etruscans
London 1975, xvi + 435 + xxi pp HB. Fine/fine.
GBP 26.00
Brion, Marcel
Pompeii and
Herculaneum - The Glory and the Grief
London 1973, 249 pp, HB Fine/fine.
GBP 19.00
Grant, Michael
JULIUS CAESAR
London
1974, 239 pp, HB.
Fine/fine. Large format, richly illustrated.
GBP 24.00
Roe, Derek
Prehistory
London
1974, 288 pp, HB.
Fine/fine.
GBP 24.00
Liversidge, Joan
Britain in the Roman Empire
London 1973, 526 pp, HB. Fine/fine.
GBP 18.00
Bausani, Alessandro
THE PERSIANS
London 1975, 204 pp, HB Fine/fine.
GBP 18.00
Barrow, R. H.
The Romans
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth 1967, 223pp, PB. VG.
GBP 5.00
Wellesley, Kenneth
Tacitus - The Histories
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth 1964, 316 pp, PB. Good to very
good.
GBP 5.00
S. A. Handford
CAESAR - THE CONQUEST OF GAUL
Penguin Books 282 pp, PB. Good to very good.
GBP 5.00
Mitchell, Jane F.
CAESAR - The Civil War
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth 1967, 360 pp, PB. Good to very
good.
GBP 5.00
Mattingly, H.
Tacitus on Britain
and Germany
Penguin Books, Harmondsworth 1967, 175 pp, HB. Good to very
good.
GBP 5.00
Meates, Lt. Col. G. W.
Lullingstone Roman Villa
Her Majesty’s Stationery Office, London 1966, 44pp, PB. Fine. with some colour
illustrations from this fine Roman villa
GBP 8.00
Randles, Jenny and Peter Hugh
SPONTANEOUS HUMAN COMBUSTION
1992. Hale. First. Fine. Dj. 9x6. 224pp. 13 b/w photos.
"The startling details of the first indepth research for many
years into the baffling mystery of spontaneous human combustion
are revealed in this book. The authors are experienced
researchers in the field of paranormal happenings and explored
the subject rationally, interviewing everyone from fire
officers to victims who survived. They assess the evidence in
an objective manner and pose searching questions never asked
before."
GBP 24.00
Seligmann, Kurt
Magic, Supernaturalism and Religion
New York: Pantheon Books, 1971 Hard Cover.
Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. One of
the finest histories of magic. "In this magnificently
illustrated volume the late Kurt Seligmann, the renowned
surrealist painter, recounts the story of magical ideas and
manifestations in the Western world to reveal the aesthetic
value of magic and its influence on man’s creative
imagination."
GBP 24.00
Ranke, Hermann
The Art of Ancient Egypt
Vienna:: Phaidon Press, (1936). First Edition. Large 8vo. 340
reproductions including 8 tipped in color plates. Plates &
photos captioned. Internally VG, covers are sl.marked and worn.
A simply superbly illustrated selection of Egyptian art. This
is a volume of great importance, because many of the pieces
illustrated have since been lost or destroyed.
GBP 29.00
Plowden, C. Chicheley
A Manual of Plant Names
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London 1968, 260 pp, HB. VG/G+
GBP 19.00
Ashe, Geoffrey
The Quest for Arthur’s Britain
Book Club Associates, London 1971, ix + 238 pp, HB. Fine/G.
GBP 12.00
MacCulloch, J. A.
Celtic Mythology
Constable, London
1992, 232 pp, HB.
VG+.
GBP 13.00
Nelson, Stephen L.
Microsoft FrontPage 98 At a Glance
Microsoft Press, 1997, viii + 213 pp, PB. Fine.
GBP 10.00
Macromedia
Macromedia Dreamweaver 2 - Using Dreamweaver
Macromedia, San Francisco, 1988, 313 pp, PB. VG, with sl. marks
on cover.
GBP 14.00
Padwick, Gordon
Using Microsoft Outlook 98
Que, Indianapolis, 1998, xx + 634 pp, PB,
VG.
GBP 11.00
Gookin, Dan
Dos for Dummies - Second Edition
IDG books, Foster City, 1993, xxvi +382 pp, PB. VG.
GBP 5.00
Microsoft Press
Microsoft Access 97 At A Glance
Microsoft Press, 1997, x + 244 pp, PB, VG.
GBP 10.00
Gookin, Dan & Rathbone, Andy
PCs for Dummies - 2nd Edition
IDG Books, xxvi + 382 pp, PB, VG+
GBP 6.00
Nelson, Stephen L.
Microsoft Outlook 2000 At a Glance
Microsoft Press, 1999, 205 pp, PB. Fine.
GBP 11.00
Lehto, Kerry A. & Polonsky, W. Brett
Official Microsoft Frontpage 98 Book
Microsoft Press, 1997, 372 pp, PB. VG+
GBP 12.00
SmithMicro
QuickLink II - Fax & Communications
SmithMicro, xiv + 162 pp, PB, VG+
GBP 6.00
US Robotics
Courier - High Speed Modems - Courier V.34 Fax, Courier Dual
Standard V.34 Fax, Internal and External Modems
US Robotics, 1994, Illinois. VG.
GBP 5.00
Microsoft
Getting Results with Microsoft Office 97
Microsoft, 702pp, PB, VG.
GBP 8.00
Microsoft
Microsoft Windows For Workgroups & MS-Dos
Microsoft, 1994,270 pp, PB, VG except for ink note on
cover.
GBP 5.00
Westcott, W. Wynn (Aude, Sapere)
The Chaldaean Oracles of Zoraster
Occult Research Press, New
York ND 1960’s?, 54 pp, PB.
VG.
GBP 14.00
Microsoft Press
Microsoft Internet Explorer 4 At A Glance
Microsoft Press, x + 271 pp, PB, Fine
GBP 5.00
Kraynak , Joe & Haskins, David
Word for Windows 6 - Hyperguide
Alpha Books, Indianapolis, 1993, 428 pp, PB, Fine, includes
Floppy disk
GBP 5.00
Jennings, Roger
Using Access 2 for Windows
Que, 1994, 1254 pp, PB. VG+, slight marks on cover.
GBP 12.00
Person, Ron & Rose, Karen & Voss,
Robert, Harris, Matthew & Laby, Lorry & Soucie
Using Word - Version 6 for Windows
Que, 1212 pp, PB. VG+.
GBP 10.00
Booksellers Association
1996 - Directory of Book Trade Sidelines & Services
The Booksellers Association Service, 110 pp, PB. fine.
GBP 9.00
Booksellers Association
1996/97 - Directory of Booksellers Association Members
The Booksellers Association of G.B., xv + 477 pp, PB. VG, with
some attached updates.
GBP 9.00
Barker, Ernest
From Alexander to Constantine - Passages and Documents
Illustrating the History of Social and Political Ideas 336 B.C.
- A.D 337
University Press of America, 1985, 505 pp, PB. Almost fine. Covers religion
and philosophy of the period well, with many documents hard or
impossible to find in translation elsewhere.
GBP 22.00
Richard Joseph Publishers
Sheppard’s International Subject Guides Vol II:
History
Richard Joseph, 1995, 136 pp, PB. Fine. Gives full contact
details for specialist dealers.
GBP 14.00
Farry, Mike
The Directory of Publishers in Religion
Scholars Press, Atlanta 1997, xii + 186 pp, PB. Fine.
GBP 22.00
Dyszel, Bill
Microsoft Outlook for Dummies
IDG Books ,364 pp, PB, VG+
GBP 11.00
Green, Miranda
Celtic Goddesses - Warriors Virgins and
Mothers
British Museum Press, 1995, 224 pp, HB. 1st edition.
Fine/Fine
GBP 29.00
Stewart, R.J.
Celtic Myths Celtic Legends
Blandford, 1994, 160 pp, HB. 1st edition. Fine/Fine
GBP 16.00
Patterson, Helena; Davis, Courtney
King Arthur’s Return - Legends of the Round Table and
Holy Grail Retraced
Blandford, 1995, 128 pp, HB. Fine/Fine DJ.Large Format.
Richly illustrated.
GBP 11.00
Moura, Ann (Aoumiel)
Green Witchcraft - Folk Magic, Fairy Lore & Herb Craft
Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, 1996, 274 pp, PB. Fine. 1st edition
GBP 16.00
Moorey, Teresa
Witchcraft - A beginner’s guide
Hodder & Stoughton, 1996, London 122pp, PB.Fine. 1st edition.
GBP 9.00
Thompson, C.J.S.
The Lure and Romance of Alchemy.
(London 1932) 249pp, HB. First
edition. Spine faded, v. slight foxing, O/W very good.. One of
the classic surveys, and much more scholarly than the title
would suggest.
GBP 29.00
Various authors; Richardson, Peter &
Granskou, David (edd.)
Anti-Judaism in Early Christianity, Volume 1 - Paul and the
Gospels
Wilfred Laurier University Press, 1986, xi + 232 pp, PB. Fine.
O/P Scarce. Comprehensive analysis of Jewish-Christian
relations, and essential to the subject.
GBP 29.00
Various authors; Wilson, Stephen G. (ed.)
ANTI-JUDAISM IN EARLY CHRISTIANITY - Volume 2 Separation and
Polemic
Wilfred Laurier University Press, 1986, xi + 185 pp, PB. Fine.
O/P Scarce. Comprehensive analysis of Jewish-Christian
relations, and essential to the subject.
GBP 29.00
Grant, Michael
The Emperor Constantine
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London 1993, xii + 267 pp, HB. Fine/Fine DJ.
GBP 10.00
Halporn, James, Ostwald, Martin &
Rosenmeyer, Tomas G.
THE METERS OF GREEK AND LATIN POETRY
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman 1980, ix + 137 pp, PB.
Fine.
GBP 9.00
LiDonnici, Lynn R.
The Epidaurian Miracle Inscriptions - Text, Translation and
Commentary
Scholars Press, Atlanta, 155 pp, HB. Fine except for sl. marks on
spine. Scarce. This is a collection of the miracle stories at
the sanctuary of Askelpios at Epidauros, where people left
inscriptions describeing their remarkable cures.
GBP 69.00
Neugebauer, O. & Hoesen, H. B.
Greek Horoscopes
The American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 1959, 213pp + 32 plates.
Large quarto volume. Scarce. Fine in Good DJ. Exactly how did
the ancient Greeks and Greco-Roman culture do their astrology?
The full scholarly details.
GBP 139.00
Mackenzie, Donald A.
Myths of Babylonia & Assyria
The Gresham Publishing Co, London ND
1920’s? xi +
537 pp, HB. With historical narrative & comparative
notes. Illustrations in colour & monochrome. 1st
edition. 8 Colour Plates (7 By E. Wallcousins) & 32 Mono
Plates & Fold-out Map. 537pp, Demy 8vo. Decorative cloth. A
Very Good Copy - a little wear on covers, and some foxing on
pages. Still valuable and well indexed.
GBP 25.00
Widengren, G. (ed)
Liber Amicorum - Studies in honour of Bleeker, Professor Dr. C.
J.
Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1969, 324pp, HB. almost Fine. Scarce. An
important festschrift, which includes important articles by
Bleeker’s students. Amongst the English ones are: Ort -
Jesus and Mani (of Manichaeanism) a comparison ; Brandon -
Saviour and Judge, two examples of divine ambivalence ; Ringgen
- Lilght and Darkness in ancient Egyptian religion ; James -
The conception of Creation in Cosmology.
GBP 49.00
Bancroft, Anne
The Luminous Vision - Six Medieval Mystics & Their
Teachings
George Allen & Unwin, London 194 pp, HB. VG/VG.
GBP 13.00
Glob, P. V.
The Mound People - Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved
Book Club Associates, London
1973, 172 pp, HB. VG/VG. An account of the
Mound People who were discovered in Denmark preserved in the acid bog-water. They were
Bronze Age aristocracy often found with weapons of gold and
bronze. A picture of a highly cultured, seafaring people
emerges.
GBP 15.00
Abusch, I.
Tzvi
Babylonian Witchcraft Literature: Case Studies
(1988 Scholars Press) 175pp, HB. Fine, very scarce.
An exploration of some of the earliest records of witchcraft.
Much light is thrown on the structure and background of ancient
Babylonian witchcraft.
GBP 58.00
Taylor, Thomas (trans); Aristotle
THE WORKS OF ARISTOTLE VOLUME III (the Ethics, Politics and
Economics)
Frome 2002, 390 pp, HB, New, but not generally available, book.
- hard to find, order from us (or this online listing service).
Originally published in 1806 in a limited edition of only 50
sets (!), Thomas Taylor’s 10 volume translation of
Aristotle has never been previously reprinted. Of course, there
have been many translations of Aristotle since, and based on
much better manuscripts. But this translation remains of
enormous value, because along with the Aristotle, Thomas Taylor
translated the substance of the Neoplatonic Commentaries on
Aristotle. These constitute a considerable body of work, but
much of them still remains untranslated to this day: hence the
enduring value of Taylor’s work.
Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’
was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the
Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value,
not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various
mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson),
but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the
Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact
that Taylor’s translations are, in
many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing
relevance of his work.
GBP 36.00
Taylor, Thomas (trans); Aristotle
THE WORKS OF ARISTOTLE VOLUME IV (the Rhetoric, Poetics and
Nichomachean Ethics)
Frome 2002, 454 pp, HB, New, but not generally available, book.
- hard to find, order from us (or this online listing service).
Originally published in 1806 in a limited edition of only 50
sets (!), Thomas Taylor’s 10 volume translation of
Aristotle has never been previously reprinted. Of course, there
have been many translations of Aristotle since, and based on
much better manuscripts. But this translation remains of
enormous value, because along with the Aristotle, Thomas Taylor
translated the substance of the Neoplatonic Commentaries on
Aristotle. These constitute a considerable body of work, but
much of them still remains untranslated to this day: hence the
enduring value of Taylor’s work.
Thomas Taylor (1758-1835) the ‘English Platonist,’
was the indefatigable translator of Plato, Aristotle, and the
Neoplatonists into English. His work remains of great value,
not only for its marked influence on the Romantics and various
mystical writers (e.g. Shelley, Wordsworth, Blake, Emerson),
but also for Taylor’s profound empathy and understanding of the
Pagan religious background of Neoplatonism. The fact
that Taylor’s translations are, in
many cases, still the only ones ensures the continuing
relevance of his work.
GBP 36.00
Coster, Geraldine
Yoga and Western Psychology: A Comparison
(London 1935) 248pp, hb. VG, no DJ, but spine sunned.
Accessible but serious study pub. by Oxford U.
Press.
GBP 13.00
Taylor, Thomas & Sydenham, Floyer, Plato
Plato - The Symposium
The Prometheus Trust, Somerset, 2002, 155 pp,
PB. New,but not generally avaiilable. A great
introduction to Plato from the mystical & Neoplatonic
viewpoints. With an introduction and extensive notes by the
translators, together with Thomas Taylor’s Poetical
Paraphrase of the Speech of Diotima, Plotinus’ Ennead On
Love, and three essays on the Symposium by Guy Wyndham-Jones
and Tim Addey.
GBP 9.95
Gersh, S. E. (Proclus)
Kinesis Akinetos : A Study of Spiritual Motion in the
Philosophy of Proclus
Leiden, 1973, vi + 143 pp, PB. Fine. Scarce. A classic
discussion of Proclus’ metaphysics.
GBP 49.00
Maimonides, Moses
The Guide for the Perplexed
Dover Publications, New
York, lix + 414 pp. PB. VG.
GBP 7.50
Tobin, Thomas H.
Timaios of Locri, On the Nature of the World and the Soul
Scholars Press, California, 1985, vii + 93 pp, PB, Fine, O/P
and scarce. Text and the only modern Eng. translation of this major Pythagorean/Platonic
text (c. 1st C. BC-1st C. AD) which pretended to be the source
of Plato’s Timaeus.
GBP 34.00
Desjardins, Michel R.
Sin in Valentinianism
Scholars Press, Atlanta, 1997 157 pp, PB, Fine, O/P.
GBP 12.00
Wicker, Kathleen O’Brien, (Porphyry)
Porphyry the Philosopher - To Marcella
Scholars Press, Atlanta, 1987 xiv + 185 pp, PB. O/P almost
fine, with v. slight marks. This is the only modern scholarly
English translation (along with text and commentary) of
Porphyry’s Letter to Marcella. This document is important
not least because it presents a sort of beginner’s
introduction to Neoplatonic Pagan philosophy and religion.
GBP 24.00
Wilson, David, M.
The Vikings and their Origins - Scandinavia in the First Millennium
London
1972, 144 pp, HB.
VG (spine sl. faded)
GBP 11.00
Huxley, Francis
The Way of the Sacred
Aldus Books Jupiter Books, London 1974, 320 pp, HB. Almost fine in DJ which has a
few tears. "Over the centuries men have believed that a
startling variety of objects and places, people and
experiences, are possessed of a strange and overwhelming power.
These rites and symbols, beliefs and tabus, which have seemed
supernatural and invested with mystery, have come to be
considered sacred. Here, Francis Huxley explores some of these
sacred mysteries through which men have tried to explain the
inexplicable, and control the uncontrollable."
GBP 15.00
Kies, Cosette N.
The Occult in the Western World - An Annotated Bibliography
Mansell, London, 1986, 233pp, HB. 1st edition. No Dust Jacket,
as issued. O/P. Pictorial cover. Book is intended as a
beginners sourcebook for those wishing to read and do research
in the occult area. Emphasis is on the occult as it is viewed
today, although a number of classic, historic works are
listed.
GBP 24.00
Davidson, Maxwell J.
Angels at Qumran - A Comparative Study of 1 Enoch 1-36, 72-108
and Sectarian Writings from Qumran
JSOT Press, Sheffield, 1992, 386 pp, HB. Fine. A detailed
exploration of early Jewish angelology as evidenced by I Enoch
and the Dead Sea Scrolls.
GBP 49.00
Good, Deirdre J.
RECONSTRUCTING THE TRADITION OF SOPHIA IN GNOSTIC
LITERATURE
Society of Biblical Literature, Scholars Press, 1987, xxi + 103
pp, HB, Fine, O/P and scarce.
GBP 44.00
Mordell, Albert
The Literature of Ecstasy
London: Andrew Melrose, 1921. Cloth. Very Good/No
Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. Includes notes, bibliography
and index. Argues that historically and mystically, the driving
force of poetry is ecstasy.
GBP 18.00
Green, Celia and McCreery, Charles
Apparitions
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1975, FIRST EDITION, VG/no DJ. scarce in
hardcover. Academic-level study of Ghosts and related
phenomena.
GBP 14.00
Watson, Lyall
LIFETIDE
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. First Edition.
Hardcover,Almost Fine, no DJ. 343 pp, bibliography. ".a
breathtaking examination of the origins and evolution of the
universe and our role within it that spans the traditional
boundaries of science.". ISBN:034023119X
GBP 12.00
Van Der Post, Laurens
Jung and the Story of Our Time.
London: Scientific Book Club 1977. Hard Cover Brown
Cloth. Fine/G.. 275pp. A classic biography of Jung.
GBP 11.00
Lea, Henry Charles
Materials Toward a History of Witchcraft (3 volume set)
Thomas Yoseloff, 1957. HB. VG+. Edited by Arthur C. Howland,
Intro. by George Lincoln Burr. 1,548 pages. Ex lib. but
almost fine condition. The original binding has been replaced
by superior black buckram, with the spine labels pasted on.
This is the classic work on the development of witchcraft.
GBP 125.00
R.E. Witt
Isis in the Graeco-Roman World
Thames & Hudson 1971 1st editon.. 336pp Plates, HB, VG in
good, but grubby DJ. A classic and essential work on
Isis. "A
combination of theological scholarship and archeology describes
the cult of Isis and its spread into the Roman
Empire, finding examples as far
afield as Northern
England, Afghanistan,
Portugal and the black Sea coast."
GBP 35.00
David Hess
SAMBA IN THE NIGHT: SPIRITISM IN BRAZIL
Columbia University
Press 1994. 1st edition HB w/DJ, Fine
condition, out of print, 229 pages. An engaging and informative
account of alternative religions in Brazil.
GBP 21.00
Parke, H. W.
Greek Oracles
Hutchinson 1967, 160 pp, HB, Fine/Good, but torn DJ. Scarce.
The classic overview of Greek oracular shrines.
GBP 59.00
Harrison, P.
’Religion’ and the Religions in the English
Enlightenment
Cambridge Univ. Press, 1990, ix + 277 pp, HB. Fine in almost
fine DJ. Detailed analysis of religion as viewed in the English
enlightenment: how more scientific concepts of religion
developed, and the development of comparative relligion.
Scarce.
GBP 47.00
![]()
If you can’t find what you’re looking for on our Second-hand Page, then email me, and I can search our extensive Trade network which contains over 62 Million books (yes, that many!)
![]()
You can order items
on this page by Email, Phone or Post.
See the details on our Ordering Page by clicking the link
below!
Ordering and Contact Details